정신분열병 환자에서 개념형성훈련이 위스콘신카드분류검사 수행능력에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Objectives : Schizophrenic patients perform poorly on the Wisconsin Card Sorting Test(WCST). This study evaluated the effect of concept formation training on the performance of WCST in schizophrenic patients.

Method : Twenty two DSM-Ⅳ schizophrenic patients, who were hospitalized with acute symptoms and completed less than 4 categories on the pretraining WCST, received a training on a hierarchical cummulative concept formation. In this training, the subjects were trained to classify cards by a single dimension of color, form and number respectively. After mastering a single category classification, the subjects moved to classify cards by two dimensions of form and number. Last step was to classify cards by three dimensions of color, form and number as for WCST. In one week after the subjects mastered the training, WCST was readministered.

Results : Sixteen patients completed training successfully. There were significant improvement in the number of trials administered, total number of corrects, total number of errors, perseverative responses, perseverative errors, conceptual level responses, number of categories completed and trials to complete first category after training, but nonperseverative errors and failure to maintain set did not improve.

Conclusions : This results not only confirmed that a subgroup of schizophrenic pateints were able to improve their WCST performance by remedial training, but also showed that schizophrenic patients were able to apply a learned concept to a different task.

본 연구는 정신분열병 환자가 단계적인 학습방법으로 개념형성과 변환원리를 습득하여 위스콘신카드분류검사에 적용할 수 있는지를 평가하였다. 대상환자는 DSM-Ⅳ 진단기준에 의해 정신분열병으로 진단된 입원환자중 급성 증상이 어느 정도 호전되어 검사에 협조할 수 있는 시점에 위스콘신카드분류검사를 연속 2회 실시하여 완성범주가 4범주 미만인 22명으로 하였다. 개념형성과 변환에 대한 학습을 3일간 시킨 후, 위스콘신카드분류검사를 일주일 후에 재시행하였다. 22명중 16명은 학습의 전과정을 마치고 평가를 받았으며, 6명은 학습 도중 탈락되었다. 학습 전후 위스콘신카드분류검사 수행정도들 비교하였더니 평가항목중 총시도수, 총옳은 반응수, 총오류수, 보속반응, 보속오류, 개념형성수준, 완성범주수 및 칫범주 완성시도 수는 학습후 유의한 호전을 보였으나, 비보속오류와 개념 틀유지실패는 학습 후에도 호전이 없었다. 학습을 마친군과 학습탈락군간에는 검사 당시의 양성증상 점수의 유의한 차이를 보였고 위스콘신카드검사 평가항목간에는 차이가 없었다. 본 연구의 결과는 일부 정신분열병 환자는 개념형성과 변환을 학습하여 응용하는 능력이 있다는 것을 보여주며, 향후 이러한 학습효과가 장기간 지속될 것인지를 평가할 필요가 있다.