공황장애에 대한 장기 추적연구

Methods : The subjects were 43 panic patients who were initially visited to psychiatric department of Keimyung University Dongsan Hospital. Sociodemographic datas, clinical characteristics at first episode and follow-up assessments, and degree of social adjustment at follow-up assessment were examined. The subjects were divided into two groups according to clinical outcome(27 improved versus 16 unimproved group). Sociodemographic and clinical characteristics between the two groups were evaluated.

Results : Mean follow-up period of this study was 51.6 months. At follow-up assessment 81.4% of subjects reported at least moderate improvement since their initial clinic contact. Although only 14.0% claimed to be completely free of symptoms, 62.8% rated their illness at follow-up as mild. A third of subjects were impaired on the performance of social activity. Comparing with improved and unimproved group, the higher socioeconomic group was tended to be more in improved group and the religious group was tended to be more in unimproved group, but these tendencys were not statistically significant. There were no significant difference between the two groups on the other sociodemographic characteristics and clinical characteristics.

Conclusion : This study presented that the long-term outcome of panic disorder was relatively favourable in clinical aspect but social outcome was somewhat more decreased than clinical outcome and clinical factors related to the outcome of panic disorder were absent.

저자는 공황장애에 대한 장기 추적조사를 후향적으로 실시하여 이 병의 장기적 전귀(outcome)를 알아보고 전귀에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인들을 조사하여 향후 전향적 연구의 기초자료로 삼고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

연구대상은 계명의대 동산병원 정신과 외래에서 초진을 받고 공황장애로 진단되었던 환자들 중에서 저자의 병록지 검토를 통해 DSM-Ⅳ 진단기준에 일치하고 추적이 가능했던 환자 43명이었다. 연구 취지에 적합하도록 저자가 고안한 설문지를 이용하여 대상환자들에게 사회인구학적 자료, 첫 공황증상에 대한 임상적 특징(즉 발생시기, 심한 정도, 빈도, 증상의 특징, 지속시간, 유발인자 유무, 광장공포증과 우울증의 유무 등), 그리고 추적조사 당시의 임상적 상태, 호전도 및 일상생활에서의 기능수행능력 등을 평가하였다. 추적조사 당시의 임상적 호전도가 60% 이상인 경우는 호전군, 그렇지 않은 경우는 비호전군으로 나누어 양군사이의 사회인구학적 및 임상적 특성을 비교하였다.

추적조사 당시의 평균 연령은 40.8세, 초발 당시의 평균 연령은 36.5세이었고, 평균 추적기간은 51.6개월, 질병의 평균 이환기간은 48.3개월이었다. 첫 발병시 증상이 심했을 때와 비교해서 추적당시에 증상호전이 없는 경우는 7.0%, 약간의 호전은 11.6%, 중등도 호전은 18.6%, 상당한 호전은 41.9%, 그리고 아주 상당한 호전 혹은 증상이 없는 경우는 20.9%이었다. 일상 가정생활에서의 수행정도는 전혀 어려움없이 만족한 수행을 하는 경우가 39.5%, 약간의 어려움있으나 만족한 수행은 27.9%, 많은 어려움으로 기대이하의 수행력은 27.9%, 그리고 맡은 일을 거의 수행 못하는 경우는 4.7%이었다. 호전군과 비호전군을 비교했을 때 사회인구학적 특성 중에서 경제적 상태가 상대적으로 높은 경우는 호전군에서 많은 경향이 있었고(Fisher’s exact test, p=0.068), 종교를 가지고 있는 경우는 비호전군에서 많은 경향이 있었다(p=0.087). 그외의 다른 사회인구학적 특성은 양군사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 임상적 특성에서는 호전군과 비호전군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었으며 발병 당시의 공황증상의 심한 정도도 거의 모든 증상에서 양군사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

본 연구의 결과는 공황장애의 장기적 전귀가 임상적으로는 비교적 좋은 것으로 나타났지만 사회생활에서의 적응능력은 임상적 호전 정도에 비해 다소 저하되어 있는 것으로 나타났고, 이병의 전귀에 영향을 미치는 뚜렷한 임상적 특정은 없는 것으로 나타났다.