백서에서 Chlorpromzaine, Haloperidol, Clozapine이 뇌파에 미치는 영향

Abstract

To evaluate the differential effects of chlorpromazine, haloperidol, and clozapine on electroencephalographic (EEG) changes, EEG findings were compared in normal, relaxant, and schizophrenic animal models produced with MK-801 by using power spectral EEG analysis. Under pentobarbital anesthesia, the screw electrodes were implanted on the skull over the frontal cortex for EEG recording. The EEG was recorded before and after intraperitoneal administration of clozapine(5㎎/㎏), chlorpromazine(5㎎/㎏) and haloperidol(1㎎/㎏) in rats while awake(the normal group), rats pretreated with a relaxant pancuronium bromide(the relaxant group) and rats pretreated with MK-801(0.2㎎/㎏, I.p., the MK-801 group). Spectrum analysis of the EEG was used to calculate the powers of each band (delta 1-4㎐; theta 4-8㎐; alpha 8-13㎐; beta L 13-21㎐; beta H 21-30㎐; gamma 30-50㎐; and total 1-50㎐). The EEG activity was presented as the log value of the relative band power.

In the relaxant group, clozapine increased the activity of the delta, theta and alpha bands. Chlorpromazine increased the activity of the betaL band as well as the delta, theta and alpha bands and it decreased the activity of the gamma band. However, haloperidol did not change the activity of all bands significantly. In the MK-801 group, clozapine increased the activity of the delta and gamma bands and chlorpromazine increased the activity of the delta, betaH and gamma bands significantly. Haloperidol increased the activity of the alpha and betaL bands significantly. To evaluate the differential effects of antipsychotics on EEG between the groups, the ratio of power change after a drug as referenced to pre-drug power in each group was calculated and compared between the groups and was represented by star-like display. In the star-like display, clozapine showed the smallest change and caused a slight shift upwards and to the left, chlorpromazine showed irregular changes, haloperidol showed similar increases along each band.

Chlorpromazine, haloperidol, clozapine에 의한 뇌파변화를 정상군, 이완제군, MK-801군별로 단순 비교하는 방법과 이완제군과 MK-801군간의 밴드별 파워의 차이값을 서로 비교하여 방사상 그래프로 표시하는 방법으로 연구하였다. 후자의 방법이 약물이 미치는 뇌파 변화의 양상을 판별하는데 더욱 유용하였다. 이완군에서 clozapine은 델타, 세타, 알파 밴드가 유의하게 증가되었고, chlorpromazine은 델타, 세타, 알파 외에도 베타 L파는 증가되었으나 감마파는 감소되었다. 그러나 haloperidol은 전 밴드에서 유의한 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. MK-801군에서 clozapine은 델타, 감마 밴드, chlorpromazine은 델타, 베타H, 감마 밴드, haloperidol은 알파, 베타 L 밴드가 유의하게 증가되었다. 그리고 이완제군과 MK-801군을 비교한 방사상 그래프에서 clozapine은 가장 적은 변화와 함께 좌상방으로 변화하였고, chlorpromazine은 많은 변화와 함께 불규칙한 양상으로 변화하였으며,haloperidol은 전체적으로 고른 증가를 보였다.

향후 특정 수용체 길항제나 효현제를 사용하여 항정 신병약물의 뇌파 특성을 관찰할 때 길항제나 효현제에 의해 발생되는 특징적인 동물 행동이 투여하는 항정신병약물에 의해 변화되는 양상을 뇌파와 함께 동시에 관찰한다면 정량적 뇌파분석이 항정신병약물의 특징적인 작용기전을 평가할 수 있는 유용한 기법이 될 것으로 생각한다.