정신지체와 학습장애에 대한 일차적 변별도구로서 한국 아동 인성검사의 유용성 연구

Abstract

Objectives : This research is to examine how the Korean Personality Inventory for Children(KPI-C) reported by parents or guardians of children, sorts mental retardation(MR), learning disorder(LD) and child psychiatric disorder except MR, LD(Other clinical group). And to examine it's discriminating power about MR and LD.

Methods : The subjects of this study were 57 children who visited the psychiatric department at Dongsan Hospital, Keimyung University from August 1998 until June 1999. They were given the intelligence test (KEDI-WISC) and their guardians were given KPI-C. Among the 57,12 were mentally retarded, 8 had learning disorder and the rest of the 37 children were included in the other clinical group.

Results : In the correlation analysis, there was a significant negative correlation between Ego Resilience Scale(ERS) and Performance Development Scale(PDL). Negative correlation was shown in Full Scale IQ(FSIQ), Verbal IQ(VIQ), Performance IQ(PIQ) as to Verbal Development Scale(VDL) and PDL scales.

Significant difference was shown in the VDL and PDL scales not only when MR was compared with other clinical group but also when LD and other clinical group were compared as well. But there was no significant difference in the VDL and PDL scales when MR and LD were compared.

According to the result of discriminant analysis, the exact discriminant rate was shown as 77.2% among MR, LD, and other clinical group by the discriminant function of the three scales(ERS, VDL and PDL). When discrimination rate towards individual groups were looked at, the discriminated rate of other clinical group was 83.80% while 75% was for the MR and 50% for the LD. Considering the effects of ERS, VDL and PDL on the discriminant analysis, VDL scale had the most effect.

Conclusion : It can be quite useful to use only KPI-C for sorting MR, LD, and other clinical group. But it has a limitation to be used as a discrimination tool for the mental retardation and learning disorder.

Therefore, when MR and LD are discriminated, it is needed detailed interviews about child development, and also needed intelligence test and learning ability test.

연구목적 :

본 연구의 목적은 부모나 보호자가 보고하는 한국아동 인성검사(KPI-C)가 아동의 임상 집단 내에서 정신지체와 학습장애를 얼마나 선별해 주는지, 또한 정신지체와 학습장애 두 집단을 얼마만큼 변별해 주는지에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

방법 :

1998년 8월부터 1999년 6월까지 계명대학교 동산병원 정신과를 방문한 아동 57명을 대상으로 아동에게는 지능검사(KEDI-WISC)를 실시하였고, 그 보호자에게는 아동 인성검사(KPI-C)를 실시하였다. 57명 중 정신지체 집단은 12명, 학습장애 집단은 8명, 다른 임상집단은 37명에 해당되었다.

결과 :

KPI-C의 자아탄력성 척도(ERS), 언어발달척도(VDL), 운동발달척도(PDL)와 지능검사의 전체지능(FSIQ), 언어성 지능(VIQ), 동작성 지능(PIQ)간의 상관분석에서는 ERS와 PDL간에 유의한 부적상관이 있었고, VDL과 PDL 척도는 모두 FSIQ, VIQ, PIQ들과 유의한 부적상관을 보였다.

정신지체와 학습장애, 다른 임상집단간의 비교에서는 VDL, PDL척도에서 정신지체와 다른 임상집단간에 유의한 차이를 보였고, 학습장애와 다른 임상집단간에도 두 척도간에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 그러나 정신지체와 학습장애의 두 집단 간에는 VDL, PDL척도에서 유의한 차이가 없었다.

ERS, VDL, PDL척도가 정신지체와 학습장애, 다른 임상집단을 얼마나 변별해주는 지에 대한 판별분석 결과에서는 세 척도에 의해 도출된 판별함수가 세 집단을 정확하게 분류하는 전체 정확 판별율은 77.2%였다. 개별집단에 대한 판별율을 보면, 다른 임상집단에 대해서는 83.80%를 판별하였고, 정신지체집단에 대해서는 75%, 학습장애 집단에 대한 판별율은 50%였다.

ERS, VDL, PDL의 세 척도 모두의 영향을 고려할 때, VDL척도가 진단의 판별율에 가장 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

결론 :

아동인성검사(KPI-C)만으로 정신지체 여부를 일차적으로 선별하는 것이나 정신지체가 아닌 다른 임상집단과 학습장애집단을 선별하는 것은 유용하다고 볼 수 있으나, 정신지체와 학습장애 두 집단을 변별하는 도구로서는 한계점이 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이는 두 집단이 모두 발달상의 결함을 가짐으로 공유변인이 많아 부모의 보고만으로는 변별시의 한계점을 보여준다. 따라서 정신지체와 학습장애의 변별 시에 아동의 발달력에 대한 자세한 면담이 필요하고, 아동의 지적능력이나 학습능력에 대한 개별평가가 요구된다.

그러나 KPI-C의 결과만으로도 일차적으로 정신지체나 학습장애의 가능성을 고려할 수 있게 해주며, 언어와 운동발달의 문제유무나 문제의 정도를 평가하는데는 도움을 줄 수 있다.