알쯔하이머병의 임상적 진행에 대한 평가 : 기능성 평가를 중심으로

Abstract

Alzheimer's disease(AD) is a characteristic illness, which is recognizable by its onset and course. The global clinical characteristics of AD are assessed by the Global Deterioration Scale, which consists of descriptions of seven major clinically distinguishable stages from 'no cognitive decline' to 'very severe'. Functionally, the clinical descriptions of AD are represented by 16 stages elaborating from global 7 stages. These functional 16 stages are assessed by the Functional Assessment Staging(FAST). This article presented the detailed description of above two assessment scales, their psychometric characteristics, the comparisons with other scales, their clinical utilities. and their clinical applications.

AD는 증상의 발현과 경과에 의해 임상적으로 인식 되어지는 하나의 특징적인 질환이다. AD의 포괄적인 임상 특징은 GDS로 평가되며, 이는 ‘인지 감퇴 없음’에서부터 ‘매우 심한 인지 감퇴’에 이르는 주요 7단계로 구성된다. 기능적으로는 AD의 임상적 특징이 포괄적 7 단계에서 더욱 세분화되어 16단계로 표현되며 이는 FAST로 평가된다. 본고에서는 위의 이러한 두 가지 평가 도구에 대한 자세한 내용 소개와 더불어 이 평가 도구들의 특징, 타 도구들과의 비교, 임상적 효용성 및 임상 적용의 사례 등을 기술하였다.