의과대학생의 불안 및 자아강도가 스트레스 대처방식에 미치는 영향

Objectives To examine the effects of anxiety and ego strength on stress coping styles in the medical students.

Method : MMPI, and the ways of coping checklist were administered to 70 medical students, senior year of the Keimyung University School of Medicine, who took clerkship. We used the 7th (psychasthenia) scale of MMPI for the degrees of anxiety and Barron's ego-strength scale(68-items) for ego-strength in the individuals. At first, we analyzed correlations among anxiety, ego-strength and stress coping styles And then, to examine the effect of ego-strength degree on stress coping styles in highly and low anxious tendency students, we verified the difference in stress coping styles between high and low ego-strength(mean=58.00) by T-test in highly and low(mean=48.46) anxious tendency groups(p<0 05).

3) Ego-strength had negatively significant correlation with emotion-focused(p<0.05), wishful thinking(p<0.01) and passive coping(p<0.01)

4) In the low anxious tendency group, as compared with high ego-strength group, the low ego-strength group showed significantly high score in wishful thinking coping.

5) In the highly anxious tendency group, as compared with high ego-strength group, the low ego-strength group showed significantly high score in emotional-focused and passive coping.

Conclusion : This study suggests that the anxiety and ego-strength seem to effect significantly on stress coping styles in the medical students. Especially, the degree of ego-strength seems to effect significantly on stress coping styles when the degree of anxiety is normal.

연구목적:

의과대학 실습생을 대상으로 이들이 가지는 불안 성향 및 자아강도가 스트레스 대처방식에 미치는 영향과 자아강도의 높고 낮음에 따라 불안 성향이 스트레스 대처방식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

방법:

계명대학교 의과대학 실습생(의과대학 4학년) 70명을 대상으로 다면적 인성검사(MMPI)및 대처방식 척도를 실시하였다. 불안 정도에 대해서는 MMPI의 7번 (Pt)척도 점수를 사용하였고 자아강도는 MMPI의 특수척도중 68개 문항으로 된 Barron의 자아강도 척도를 사용하였다. 먼저 불안 및 자아강도와 대처방식과의 관계를 알아보고자 상관분석을 실시하였다. 다음으로 자아강도의 높고 낮음에 따라 불안 성향이 스트레스 대처방식에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 불안 척도가 평균값(mean=48.46)보다 높고 낮은 집단으로 나눈 후 자아강도의 높고 낮음(mean=58.00)에 따른 스트레스 대처방식의 차이를 T-test로 검증하였다. 통계적 유의성은 p<0.05 수준으로 하였다.

4) 자아강도는 정서 중심적 대처(p<0.05), 소망적 사고(p<0.01) 및 소극적 대처방식(p<0.01)과 유의한 부적 상관관계를 보였다.

5) 불안 성향이 낮은 집단의 경우, 자아강도가 낮은 집단이 자아강도가 높은 집단에 비해서 소망적 사고(p<0.05)에서 유의하게 높은 점수를 보였다.

6) 불안 성향이 높은 집단의 경우, 자아강도가 낮은 집단이 자아강도가 높은 집단에 비해서 정서 중심적 대처(p<0.01)와 소극적 대처방식(p<0.05)에서 유의하게 높은 점수를 보였다.

결론:

본 연구에서는 의과대학생에 있어서 개인이 갖는 성격특성 중 불안 성향 및 자아강도가 대처방식에 유의한 영향을 미침을 알 수 있다. 특히 정상범위의 불안 수준일 경우 자아강도의 고저가 스트레스 대처방식에 유의한 영향을 미친다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 의과대학생의 교육에 있어서 개인의 정서적인 부분에 대한 관심과 이에 대한 대책이 필요하다고 사료된다.