ADHD 아동에서 나이, 지능, 용량 및 불안 증상에 따른 Oros-Methylphenidate 임상효과의 차이

Abstract

Objectives:This study evaluated the differences of Oros-methylphenidate effect of intellectual, cognitive and behavioral aspects in children with combined type of ADHD, according to age, intelligence level, dosage of Orosmethylphenidate and anxiety.

Methods:Korean-Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-Ⅲ(WISC-Ⅲ) and computerized neurocognitive functions tests(CNT) and ADHD behavioral checklist by Swanson, Nolan and Pelham-Ⅳ(SNAP-Ⅳ) were performed initially and after four weeks of Oros-methylphenidate trial. All of the tests were compared according to age ranges, intelligence levels, dosage levels and degrees of anxiety.

Results:The younger age group showed better improvement in commission errors in auditory and visual continuous performance test. The average intelligence group showed the best improvement while the least improvement was in the higher intelligence group. There were no differences of improvement according to dosage levels and there were no consistent findings according to the degree of anxiety either.

Conclusions:In the younger age group of ADHD, methylphenidate may improve impulsivity related problems, so methylphenidate may also improve cognitive impulsivity in the younger children with ADHD as well as behavioral impulsivity. The average intelligence group of ADHD showed the best improvement and the lower intelligence group of ADHD also showed significant effect, that is partly because poorer performances in the initial test were improved by methylphenidate. In this study both levels of Oros-methylphenidate dosage were relatively higher than other studies so there were no differences between the lower and the higher dosage group. We should consider various factors such as age, intelligence level, internalizing symptoms when we try methylphenidate and it is recommended that a sufficient dose is better than a lowest effective dose.

목적 :

본 연구는 혼합형 ADHD 아동을 대상으로 Oros-methylphenidat를 4주간 지속적으로 투여한 후의 지적·인지적 개선효과가 나이, 지능 수준, 약물 용량, 불안 증상의 유무에 따라 어떤 차이가 있는 지 알아보기 위해시행되었다.

방법 :

대상 아동들은 Oros-methylphenidate를 투여하기 전 한국형 웩슬러 지능검사, 전산화 신경인지기능검사, SNAP-Ⅳ를 시행하였으며, 4주의 약물 치료 후 같은 검사를 반복하였다. 모든 결과들은 연령, 지능 수준, 용량, 불안의 유무에 따라 비교되었다.

결과 :

어린 아동군은 나이든 아동군에 비해 시각적·청각적 연속수행력의 오경보 오류에서 더 나은 향상을 보였으며, SNAP-Ⅳ를 통한 충동적 행동의 항목에서도 더 나은 향상을 보였다. 지능 수준에 따른 호전 정도에서는 평균수준의 지능군의 호전 정도가 가장 큰 반면, 높은 수준의 지능군의 향상 정도는 가장 작았다. 낮은 지능군의 시각적 연속수행력의 누락오류의 수, 선추적 검사 B에서의 오류의 수에서 가장 큰 호전이 관찰되다. Methylphenidate의 용량에 따른 증상 호전의 차이는 관찰할 수 없었으며, 불안의 정도에 따른 증상호전의 차이는 일관성이 없었다.

결론 :

어린 ADHD 아동은 행동적, 인지적 충동성과 연관된 문제들이 methylphenidate에 의해 더 많이 개선되었다. 평균지능의 ADHD 아동에서 가장 큰 호전이 있었으나, 낮은 지능군에서의 효과도 유의하였는데, 이는 낮은 지능군의 불량한 초기 수행이 methylphenidate로 개선되었기 때문이다. 용량, 불안 유무에 따른 치료 반응의 일관되지 않으며 추후 지속적인 연구가 필요하다. ADHD 아동에 대한 약물 치료시 나이, 지능수준, 내면화 증상

등과 같은 요인들을 고려해야 하며, 어린 나이에 충분한용량을 사용할 경우 더 나은 효과를 기대할 수 있다.