섬망 치료에 있어서 Quetiapine과 Risperidone의 효과 비교

Abstract

Objectives:It has been shown that risperidone, an atypical antipsychotics, has effectiveness for treatment of delirium as good as haloperidol and has less side effects than haloperidol. Quetiapine also has less extrapyramidal side effects and has effectiveness for treatment of delirium. The aim of this study was to investigate whether quetiapine is effective for the treatment of delirium compared with risperidone.

Methods:All subjects(71 patients) were randomized to receive either risperidone(35 patients) or quetiapine(36 patients) with fixed dose at the first day of treatment. Then, all subjects received either medications with flexible doses according to judgement on clinical status of patients. The effectiveness was evaluated using Clinical Global Impression-Severity(CGI-S), Korean version of Delirium Rating Scale(K-DRS), Korean Mini Mental Status Examination(K-MMSE), and Korean version of Delirium Rating Scale-Revised-98.

Results:There was no significant difference between both groups in the baseline K-DRS, K-DRS-R-98, K-MMSE and CGI scores. At the seventh day of the treatment, K-DRS, K-DRS-R-98 and CGI scores were significantly improved from the baseline both in the quetiapine and risperidone treatment group.

Conclusion:Quetiapine is effective for treatment of delirium.

본 연구에서는 최근에 개발된 비전형 항정신병 약물인 quetiapine이 섬망의 치료에 효과가 있는지와 비전형 항정신병 약물인 risperidone과 효과의 차이가 있는지 평가하고자 하였다. 총 71명의 환자가 본 연구 대상에 포함되었고 CGI, K-DRS, K-DRS-R-98, K-MMSE를 평가 도구로 하여 치료 전과 치료 일 주일 후 측정한 전체 점수를 비교하였다. 부작용에 대한 평가도구로는 ESRS 점수를 치료 전후에 비교하였다. 연구 결과 두 군 모두에서 일주일 후 측정한 CGI-S, K-DRS, K-DRS-R-98, K-MMSE에서 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 두 군 간 치료전후의 통계학적인 차이는 보이지 않았다. 부작용은 두군 모두에서 나타나지 않았다. 이번 연구에서 quetiapine은 섬망 환자의 치료에 있어 risperidone과 동등한 효과를 보이고 부작용이 적어 섬망 환자의 치료에 안전하게 사용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.