소아 신경모세포종의 치료 후 조직소견의 변화와 예후와의 관계

Abstract

Purpose : Neuroblastoma is a malignant neoplasm which arises from primitive sympathetic neuroblasts, and occasionally can matured from a malignant neuroblastoma into a benign ganglioneuroma. It has the highest rate of spontaneous regression of any pediatric tumor. We performed a retrospective study of pathologic features after combination therapy in advanced neuroblastoma. Prognostic effects of the individual morphologic feature and prognostic groupings according to modified Shimada classification systems were analyzed. Methods : The treatment results for six patients with neuroblastoma seen at Keimyung University from Jan. 1991 to June 2000 were analyzed. Patients were treated with a combination of chemotherapy, radiation therapy, and surgery, and classified by two major prognostic criteria based on morphological features of neuroblastoma, such as modified Shimada classification and histologic grading. Results : Three cases were classified to a good histologic group; among them, two cases survived, but one case was lost in follow-up. There were three cases classified in a poor histologic group. All of these patients expired due to sepsis and hemorrhagic pancreatitis. Conclusion : Prognostic classification due to pathologic findings had significant value in evaluating the survival rate of neuroblastoma patients.

목 적 : 진행된 신경모세포종 환아의 약물치료 후 수술한 예에서 조직변화를 관찰하여 예후와의 상관관계를 알아보고자 이 연구를 시행하였다. 방 법 : 1991년 1월부터 2000년 6월까지 계명대학교 동산병원 소아과에서 진단된 신경모세포종 환아 중 항암치료 후 종양절제를 시행한 6례를 대상으로 하였다. 진단 당시 침생검소견과 항암치료 후 조직소견에서 신경모세포의 분화정도와 핵 모양 및 간질조직의 기질화 양상과 석회와 유무 등을 비교하여 변형된 Shimada 분류에 따라 분류하였다 결 과 : 항암치료 전과 후에 조직소견의 변화를 관찰하였으며 변형된 Shimada 분류에 따라 2가지 예후군으로 분류하였으며, 좋은 예후군 3례 중 2명은 생존해 있으며, 1명은 추적되지 않고 사망한 것으로 추정하였으며, 나쁜 예후군의 3례는 각각 패혈증과 retinoic acid 복용 중 발생한 출혈성 췌장염으로 사망하였다. 결 론 : 항암치료 전과 후에 조직소견의 변화를 관찰하였으며 Shimada 분류에 따라 비교하고, 치료 후 종양세포의 성숙을 관찰하였으며, 좋은 예후군에서 생존수가 많은 것을 확인할 수 있었다.