소아 종양 환아의 중추 신경계 합병증

Abstract

Purpose : Recent advances in the methods of treating cancer in young patients have led to both an increased frequency of CNS complications as well as prolonged life expectancy. We intend to analyze the clinical aspects and laboratory findings of patients with CNS complications during and after treatment. Methods : We reviewed the medical records of 174 childhood cancer patients treated with chemotherapy admitted to the Dept. of Pediatrics, Keimyung University Dongsan Hospital, from January 1995 to November 2002. Among them, 15 cases with CNS complications were investigated in this study. Results : CNS abnormalities were found in 13 patients by CT or MRI during treatment such as leukoencephalopathy(n=7), mineralizing microangiopathy(n=4), brain infarction(n=3), intracranial hemorrhage(n=1), and hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy(n=1). It was found that two patients had two or more CNS abnormalities. Two patients who had no imaging abnormalities had convulsions, possibly after the addition of intrathecal methotrexate. The patients with intracranial hemorrhage and brain infarction had rapid and fatal clinical courses. The hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy following electrolyte imbalance completely recovered after correction of electrolyte. Conclusion : The CNS complications that occur during and after chemotherapy influence prognoses significantly, and remain neurologic sequelae. Therefore early diagnosis and prophylaxis for CNS complications and regular physical examination of patients who have recieved cancer therapy are strongly recommended.

목 적 : 소아의 악성 종양에 대한 새로운 치료법의 개발로 환아의 생존 기간이 증가하는 추세에 있으나 이로 인한 신경계 합병증의 발생도 증가하고 있다. 저자들은 항암 치료를 시행한 소아 종양 환아에서 나타난 중추 신경계 합병증에 대한 임상 양상을 알아보고자 하였다. 방 법 : 1995년 1월부터 2002년 11월까지 동산병원 소아과에서 항암치료를 시행한 환아 중 신경계 합병증이 동반되었던 15례의 환아를 대상으로 그 임상상을 후향적으로 검토하였다. 결 과 : 전체 15례 중에서 방사선학적 검사로 원인 질환을 밝힌 경우는 모두 13례로 백질뇌병증이 7례, 무기질화 미세혈관병증이 4례, 뇌경색이 3례, 뇌출혈이 1례, 저산소성 허혈성 뇌증이 1례, 2가지 이상의 합병증을 함께 나타낸 경우는 2례였으며, 혈액학적 방사선학적 검사상에서 이상 소견이 없이 MTX의 부작용으로 생각되는 경련성 질환이 2례였다. 뇌출혈과 뇌경색이 나타낸 경우는 예후가 나빴으며 전해질 불균형으로 인한 저산소성 허혈성 뇌증에서는 원인 교정 후 후유증 없이 회복되었다. 결 론 : 소아 종양 환아에서 치료 중 발생한 신경계 합병증은 질환의 예후에 큰 영향을 미치고 신경인지 발달에 장애를 남기므로 이들 합병증에 대한 예방, 진단 및 즉각적인 치료와 추적관찰이 필요할 것이다.