영아천식(infantile asthma)에 대한 임상적 고찰

Abstract

Purpose : Early diagnosis and treatment of infantile asthma is very important because early treatment might influence the long term outcome. Tabachnik and Levison proposed in 1981 that "any infant with three or more episodes of wheezing should be considered as having asthma, regardless of the age of onset, evidence of atopy, apparent precipitating cause of wheeze." So we conducted clinical study in infants (less than 2 yr of age) with three or more episodes of wheezing. Method : 69 infants less than 2 yr of age with three or more episodes of wheezing admitted to the Department of Pediatrics, Keimyung University, Dongsan Medical Center from January, 1993 to December, 1994 were investigated for their chief complaint, allergic history, physical examination, serum IgE, MAST(multiple antigen simultaneous test), severity of asthma, response to bronchodilator and outcome after 3 yrs. Results : The male to female ratio was 3.6:1. In age distribution, 60.8% of infants with asthma was less than 12 month. The Serum level of total eosinophil count and total IgE was mostly within normal limit, and only 5 of 30 cases performed MAST were positive. In chest radiologic finding, hyperinflation was most common(65.2%) and increased bronchovascular marking, pneumonia in orders. In the severity of asthmatic attack according to age on diagnosis, infants with asthma less than 12 month of age showed more severe than over than 13 month of age. In the responsiveness to bronchodilator therapy, infants with asthma less than 12 month of age showed poorer response than over than 13 month of age. In the outcome of 69 infantile asthma after 3 yrs, the patients of infantile asthma with atopy showed poorer prognosis than without atopy. Conclusions : In the diagnosis of infantile asthma, three or more episodes of wheezing and/or allergic history was more important than laboratory and allergic test. Because infants with asthma less than 12 month of age showed more severe asthmatic attack and poorer response to bronchodilator therapy than over than 13 month of age, it is very important to apply nebulized corticosteroid to them earlier. In the outcome of 69 infantile asthma after 3 yrs, the patients of infantile asthma with atopy showed poorer prognosis than without atopy.

목 적 : 영아천식 환아들은 연장아나 성인에 비해 천식 증상이 심하고 기관지 확장제에 대한 치료반웅도 좋지 않아, 천식지속상태나 호흡부전증에 빠지기 쉬우므로, 조기에 진단하여 기도의 염증반응을 차단시키는 것이 중요하다. Tabachnik는 2세 이하의 영아에서 3회 이상 천명음을 동반될 경우에 발생연령, 아토피의 증거, 천명음의 유발인자 등에 관계없이 영아천식으로 진단할 것을 추천하고 있다. 이에 저자들은 영아 천식의 조기 진단 및 치료에 도움을 얻고자, 천명을 유발할 다른 원인없이 3회 이상 반복되는 천명을 가진 2세 이하의 영아들에게서 임상적 고찰을 시행하였다. 방 법 : 1993년 1월부터 1994년 12월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 소아과에 천명의 다른 원인없이 3회 이상의 천명을 주소로 내원한 환아 69명을 대상으로 하였으며, 진단 당시의 주소와 병력, 알레르기 가족력, 이학적 소견, 혈청 총 IgE치, MAST 검사, 흥부 X-선 검사, 천식 증상의 중증도, 기관지 확장제에 대한 치료반응, 진단 뒤 3년 후의 임상경과를 관찰하였다. 결 과: 1) 남녀의 성비는 3.6:1이었고, 영아천식으로 진단될 당시의 나이는 12개월 이하가 60.8%이었다. 2) 혈청내 충 호산구 수와 총 IgE치는 대부분 정상 범위였으며, MAST 검사를 시행한 30례중 5례(16.7%)만이 양성반응을 보였다. 3) 흉부 X-선 소견은 과팽창을 보인 경우가 45례(65.2%), 기관지 음영이 증가된 경우가 40례(58.0%)이었고, 18례(26.1%)에서 폐렴이 동반되어 있었다. 4) 영아천식의 중증도는 진단 당시의 나이가 12개월 이하인 경우가 13개월 이상인 경우에 비하여 심하였다. 5) 진단 당시의 나이에 따른 기관지 확장제에 대한 치료반응은, 12개월 이하인 경우가 13개월 이상인 경우에 비하여 불량하였다. 6) 3년 후 추적관찰한 결과, 천식의 중상이 완해된 경우가 45례(65.2%), 지속된 경우가 24례(34.8%)이었다. 아토피 유무에 따른 추적관찰 결과는 비아토피성 영아천식인 경우가 아토피성 영아천식인 경우보다 완해율이 높았다. 결 론 : 영아천식의 진단시 검사실 소견이나 알레르기 검사는 별다른 도움이 되지 못하므로, 진행되어온 병력 특히 3회 이상의 재발성 천명과 알레르기 가족력을 상세히 조사하여야 하겠다. 영아천식으로 진단될 당시의 나이가 12개월 아하인 경우에는 13개월 이상인 경우보다 영아천식의 중증도는 더 심하고, 기관지 확장제에 대한 치료반웅은 더 불량하므로 조기에 스테로이드를 사용하고 적절한 예방책을 강구하는 것이 필요하다고 사료된다. 진단이 되고난 뒤 3년 후 추적관찰한 결과 비아토피성인 경우가 아토피성인 경우보다 예후가 더 좋았다.