시험스트레스에 따른 심박동변이가 시험불안에 미치는 영향

Heart rate variability (HRV)

measurements is a non-invasive technique that can be used to assess autonomic function, especially the balance between sympathetic and vagal activity. The aim of this study was to test the utility of heart-rate variability (HRV) analyses as a means of quantifying autonomic regulation related to academic examination stress. In addition, we investigated the correlations of HRV with anxiety in nursing students. Autonomic function was assessed by heart rate variability and examination stress was assessed by Test Anxiety Inventory. There were three HRV data collections: baseline, during examination period, and after examination period. Analysis showed that during the examination period, a significant reduction in the timing (RMSSD, p<.05), high frequency (HF, p<.05), and normalized HF (norm HF, p<.05) of the HRV was observed, and a significant increased in the heart rate (p<.05), normalized low frequency (norm LF, p<.05), and the low frequency to high frequency ratio (LF/HF %). Majority of the changes continued after the examination period. There was correlation between HRV indices and Test Anxiety Inventory scores only during examination period. HRV can be a useful tool in assessing the role of autonomic nervous system fluctuations in healthy individual under stressful situations. (Korean J Str Res 2010;18:11∼17)

본 연구는 시험 스트레스에

의한 자율신경계 활동 정도를 심박동변이를 측정함으로써 파악하고, 심박동변이의 각 지표와 시험에 대한 불안과의 관련성 분석을 통해 시험 스트레스와 자율신경계 간의 연관성을 파악해 보고자 시도하였다. 자율신경계 활동은 심박동변이로 측정하고, 시험스트레스로 인한 불안은 시험불안측정도구로 측정하였다. 연구대상은 간호학과 학생 64명을 대상으로 평소 안정 상태, 시험기간 중, 시험종료 직후의 세 시점에서 심박동변이를 측정하였고, 시험불안정도는 평소 안정상태에서 평소 시험불안정도를 측정하였다. 각 시점 별로 심박동변이 지표를 비교하고, 시험불안정도와의 상관관계를 구하였다. 심박동수, LF norm, LF/HF ratio는 시험 기간 동안 유의하게 증가하였으며, 시험 종료 후에도 높은 상태가 계속되었다. RMSSD, HF, HF norm은 시험기간 동안 유의하게 감소하였으며, 시험 종료 후에도 회복이 이루어지지 않았다. 시험스트레스는 자율신경계 기능에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 심박동변이의 각 지표들은 시험불안점수와 상관관계를 보여 심박동변이는 시험스트레스로 인한 불안을 측정할 수 있는 유용한 도구임을 확인할 수 있었다.