A형행동양상과 부모의 사회적인 통제

Abstract

Associations between type A behavior Pattern (TABP) and parental social control were examined by a questionnaire survey in a sample of 803 undergraduates of the three universities in Daegu city in 1988. TABP was assessed by the Student Jenkins Activity Survey (SJAS, short form) and social control of parents by Bernstein and Brandis' Index of control and communication which were both dichotomized by median. The mean age of the sample was 20.7 (standard deviation, 2.2) and mean of total score of SJAS was 5.6 with its standard deviation and median, 2.7 and 5, respectively. In stratified analysis for TABP-social control association by the native place, sex and socioeconomic status (SES), males of rural origin with low SES showed odds ratio (OR), 2.49 but those with high SES 0.40. For females of rural origin, those with low SES showed OR, 1.02, whereas those with high SES did 0.35. For those who was of urban origin, males with low SES had OR 1.27, and those with high SES did 1.29. Females with high SES showed 0.85 and those with low SES 0.67. None of the TABP-social control associations among the strata showed confidence intervals not including unity. In multiple logistic regression by native place, for those with rural origin the only term showed a statistically significance was the social control-SES of parents interaction, OR 3.99 (95% confidence interval, 1.03∼15.46 1.03∼15.46 ). For those of urban origin, none of the terms are statistically significant. These results suggest a social upward mobility by education of the rural disadvantaged group and a Confucian idea that regards academic achievement as one of social virtues, both of which may reflect the different sociocultural structures from the West.

부모의 사회적인 통제와 A형행동양상과의 관계를 조사해 보기 위해서 대구시에 소재하는 3개의 대학 재학생을 대상으로 1988년 10월과 11월 초순에 걸쳐서 설문지조사를 실시했는데 분석에 이용된 인원은 803명이었다. A형 행동양상은 Student Jenkins Activity Survey(SJAS, 축약형)로 측정을 했으며, 부모의 사회적 인 통제는 Bernstein 과 Brandis의 Index of control and communication을 이용했는데 중앙값으로 이분화되었다. 대상인원의 평균 연령은 20.7세(표준편차 2.2)였고, SJAS의 총점은 평균 5.6, 표준편차 2.7의 분포를 보였으며 중앙값은 5였다. 출신지, 성별, 사회경제적인 지위를 기반으로 시행한 층화분석에서, TABP와 사회적인 통제와의 연관을 보면 남자 농촌 출신자에서 부모의 사회적인 지위가 낮은 군에서 비차비가 2.49, 사회경제적인 지위가 높은 군에서는 0.40의 비차비를 보였다. 여자 농촌 출신자에서는 사회경제적인 지위가 낮은 군에서 1.02, 높은 군이 0.35의 비차비를 나타내었다. 남자 도시 출신자에서 낮은 사회경제적인 군에서 1.27, 높은 군에서 1.29의 비차비를 나타내었고, 여자에서는 높은 지위군이 0.85, 낮은 지위 군이 0.67였다. 층화분석시에 95% 신뢰구간에 1을 포함하지 않아서 통계적인 유의성을 보였던 비차비는 없었다. 출신지별로 본 다중지수형회귀분석에서 농촌 출신자에서는 부모의 사회경제적인 지위와 사회적인 통제의 상호작용항이 통계적으로 유의한 3.99의 비차비(95% CI, $1.03{\sim}15.46$)를 보였을 뿐이며, 도시 출신자에서는 통계적으로 유의한 변수는 없었다. 이러한 결과는 한국에서의 사회적인 불이익집단인 농촌 출신자들의 교육에 의한 사회적인 상류층으로의 이동과 전통적인 유교 사회에서의 학업의 성취가 유교적인 선의 하나로 인식되고 있음을 반영해 주는 것으로 한국에서의 A형행동양상은 서구와는 다른 사회문화적인 구조에서 유래한다고 볼 수 있을 것이다.