유기용제 폭로작업자들의 후천성 색각이상 평가

Keyword color visionorganic solventsdyschromatopsia

Abstract

We investigated the occurrence of color vision loss in 70 organic solvent mixtures exposed workers and in 47 controls. Color Vision was assessed with a color arrangement test designed to identify the defective color sense, the Han Double 15-Hue Test. The results of the test were no significant difference between exposed workers and controls in the proportion of subjects who committed one or two errors. Quantitative analysis, using color confusion index(CCI), showed no signicant difference between exposed workers and controls. A significant linear correlation was present between age and CCI in both exposed workers (CCI=0.0056age + 0.94; r=0.23; p<0.05) and controls(CCI=0.0066age + 0.86; r=0.33; p<0.05). Qualitative analysis of the patterns on the hue circle showed that the prevalence of acquired dyschromatopsia was 21% in both and no significant difference. Multiple regression analyses showed that age was significantly related to color vision loss. These results did not provide evidence of a relationship between organic solvents exposure and incidence of color vision loss. In field studies for monitor the people at risk of the acquired color vision loss involving low-dose organic solvents exposed workers, both quantitative and qualitative information should be considered.

이 연구는 산업장에서 색각이상과 관련된 유기용제 폭로근로자들에서 후천성으로 발생할 수 있는 색각이상을 정성적이고 정량적으로 평가하고 색각이상에 영향을 미치는 요인을 조사하고자 저농도의 유기용제 폭로근로자 70명과 대조군 47명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 한식 이중 15색상 배열 검사기를 이용한 색각이상을 평가한 결과 색상배열의 착오 비율과 정량적으로 산출한 색 혼란지수는 유기용제 폭로군과 대조군간 차이가 없었다. 색 혼란지수와 연령과의 선형관계는 두 군 모두에서 연령이 증가할수록 색 혼란지수가 유의하게 증가하였으며(p<0.05), 각 연령군별로 층화한 색 혼란지수의 중앙값은 폭로군이 대조군보다 높게 나타났으나 29세이하 연령군에서만 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 15색상 배열검사의 배열형태에 따라 분류한 색각이상의 유병률은 두 군 모두에서 21%로 차이가 없었으며 색 혼란지수에 대해 연령, 흡연, 음주상태 및 유기용제 폭로유무를 독립변수로 하여 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과 연령이 유의한 변수로 나타났다(p<0.05). 이상의 결과로는 유기용제 폭로와 색각이상 발생과의 관련성을 제시할 수 없으며, 추후 색각이상 평가를 위한 색상배열 검사의 표준환경 설정, 유기용제 폭로 근로자들의 개개인의 폭로정도 평가, 그리고 색각이상 검사결과를 정확하게 분류하는 기준 등에 대한 연구가 필요할 것이라고 생각되며, 또한 저농도의 유기용제에 폭로되는 근로자들의 색각이상의 평가는 정성적이고 정량적인 방법을 통한 평가가 바람직하며 일시적인 평가보다는 추적관찰을 통한 정량적인 지수의 변화를 관찰해야 할 것으로 생각된다.