비직교성 전산화단층촬영에서 뇌정위수술용 좌표계를 이용한 표적위치 결정

Abstract

Stereotactic implantation of intracranial lesions, and the development of stereotactic convergent irradiation, radiosurgery, techniques have to obtain the accurate coordinates of the tumor locations and that of critical organ. Computed tomography(CT) provides relatively precise imformations of tumor localization and surround the normal organs for conventional radiotherapy. This CT image use to extend for stereotactic radiosurgery procedures. Since the convergent irradiation technique in linear accelerator requires the target center coincident with gantry isocenter or radosurgery frame, the target coordinates must be described in accurately. We used the BRW stereotactic system for describing the target position in CT images This algorithm provides the coordinate conversions for orthogonal or non-orthogonal CT scan image. In this experiments, the target positions have shown the small discripancy within :to.3mm uncertanty in several known target positions in the phantom through the provided programs and it compared to that of BRW stereotactic systems.

최근 두개부 종양의 방사성물질의 자입과 방사선입체조사에 의한 뇌수술이 개발되어 의료계 에 많은 관심을 끌고 있다. 또한 방사선수술등은 비관혈적인 체외조사이므로 뇌정위수술용 좌표계의 전산화단층촬영을 이용한 표적중심결정이 매우 중요하다. 현재 알려진 방법은 뇌정위수술용좌표계의 전산화단층찰영에 대한 직교성하에서 비교적 정확하게 표적의 위치를 결정하게 되나, 임상현장에서 직교성유지는 실제 어려운 실정이다. 이에 필자들은 임의의 비직교성 스켄하에서 정확한 표적좌표를 얻기위한 알고리즘을 사용하였으며, 표적오차는 평균 0.02$\pm$0.3mm를 보였다.