Sensitivity Variations with pre-irradiation dose to P-type Semi conductor for radiation dosimetry

Abstract

The semiconductor detector has a high sensitive to radiation and a small volume. It has been frequently used in high energy photon and electron beamdosimetry. However, Semiconductor detector are subject to radiation damage in high energy radiation beam which reduces the sensitivity and creat a large discrepancy. In this experiments, P-type semiconductor was irradiated to 18 MeV electron beam with pre-irradiation for reducing the sensitivity for high reproducibility and investigated the dose characteristics against the dose rate variations. The sensitivity per unit dose in small dose rate showed a 35% large different to a large dose rate with pre-irradiation dose for 0.5 KGy and 20% for 3 KGyin this study. The silicon detector has showed a large dependency of beam direction with 13% discrepancy and a linear sensitive as increased temperature.

반도체검출기는 소형 및 방사선에 고감도특성을 갖고 있으나, 고에너지 광자선 및 전자선등의 조사에 의해 손상을 입어 감도저하를 초래하게 되며 계측시 선량재현성을 기대하기어려워진다. 실험대상은 P-형 실리콘 반도체검출기이며 선량율, 김출방향 및 온도 변화에 따른 선량특성이 조사되었고, 선량재현성을 높이기 위해 18 MeV 고에너지전자선으로 3KGy까지 전처리조사하고 광자선 및 전자선의 전처리조사선량에 대한 감도특성변화를 얻었다. 전처리조사가 작은 0.5KGy인 경우, 저선량율과 고선량율하의 단위선량당 감도는 약 35%의 차이를 보였으며 .3KGy인 경우 약 20%의 차이를 보여 전처리선량이 클 수록 감도차는 작아짐을 알수 있다. 실리콘 반도체검출기의 검출방향성은 임의의 조사각에서 최저치와 최대치의 선량차가 약 13%를 나타내었으며, 검출기의 온도의존성은 4도에서 35도까지 거의 선형성을 보였다.