원격강내조사용 Co-60 선원의 대체용 Ir-192 선원의 조사선량결정 및 선량 등방성조사

Keyword brachytherapy sourceexposure dose rate constantisotropic isodose

Abstract

In recent, the demand of development of the high dose rate brachytherapy source increased for substitute for Co-60 source by iridium source, since the supplying Co-60 source is very depressed and the high dose rate brachytherapy sources are entirely imported from the abroad. This study investigated the exposure rates and isotropic dose distributions for the Ir-192 source produced from \^ \^ 191/Ir(n,r) \^ \^ 192/Ir by nuclear reactor in Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute. The activity of source was obtained an 1.012 Ci (the initial activity without encapsulation was 2,87Ci) by measurement with encapsuled stainless steel. The exposure rate of provided Ir-192 source was determined on 6.36 ± ± 0.147 Rm 2 2 /h-GBq (2.350 ± ± 0.054 Rcm 2 2 /mCi-hr) within ± ± 2.2% discrepancy with IC-10 ion chamber (0.14 cc) which was mounted on the acrylic jig to 5, 10 and 20 cm from the center of source. The calculated doses with 22 most significant spectrum lines were corrected with intrinsic efficiency of the germanium detector were compared to measured exposure dose rates within ± ± 3.8 % discrepancy. The authors confirmed the high dose rate Ir-192 source could be replaced the long decayed Co-60 source via investigation of the isotropic dose distributions in lateral, source axis and diagonal direction of source center are very closed to within 3% uncertainties. Especially, this exposure rate constant and isotropic dose distribution will be fundamental to build the high dose rate source and develop the computed therapy planning system.

고선량률 원격 강내조사 선원은 전량 외국에서 수입되어 왔으며, 최근 Co-60 소선원의 공급부진으로 초기 도입시의 치료시간에 비해 4내지 5배의 시간을 조사하게 되어 대체용 선원의 개발이 크게 요구되고 있다. 이 연구는 국내 하나로 원자로의 중성자를 이용하여 $^{191}$ Ir(n,Υ)$^{192}$ Ir 핵반응을 일으켜 Ir-192 선원 2.87 Ci (밀봉 1.012 Ci)를 생산하고, 고선량률 원격 강내조사선원의 선량특성을 조사하였다. 제작선원에 대한 조사선량률은 아크릴 지지체의 중앙에 아크릴 아프리케이터를 고정하고 선원의 중심으로부터 각각 5, 10, 20 cm 거리에 전리함을 설치하여 일정시간 선원을 노출시켜 측정한 결과 6.36 $\pm$ 0.147 Rm$^2$/GBq-hr (2.350 $\pm$ 0.054 R$cm^2$/mCi-hr)을 결정하였으며, 측정오차는 1$\sigma$ 는 2.2% 였다. 계산선량은 조사선량률 상수 4.69 R$cm^2$/h-mCi 와 Ir-192 에너지 스펙트럼을 이용한 선원자체 및 철에 대한 질량흡수계수를 통해 구했으며, 실제 측정선량과 평균 3.8 % 오차범위에서 일치하였다. 선량 등방성은 선원의 측방향과 축 및 대각선방향으로 전리함을 이용하여 측정한 결과 3 % 이내 균등한 선량을 나타내었으며, 필름선량에서도 균등선량분포를 확인할 수 있었으며, Co-60 선원과 유사한 선량분포를 얻었을 수 있었다. 특히 본 연구의 선량특성조사는 강내조사선량선원 대체용의 선원개발과 선량계획 전산화의 근거가 될 것으로 믿는다.