코발트-60 선원 대체용 고선량률 Ir-192 선원의 조직선량특성

Abstract

To achieve the 2D dose distribution around the designed high dose rate Ir-192 source substitution for Co-60 brachytherapy source, we determined the exposure rate constant and tissue attenuation factors as a large depth as a 20 cm from source center. The exposure rate constant is used for apparent activity in designed source with self-absorption and encapsulation steel wall. The tissue dose delivered from the 4401 segments of 2.5 mm in a diameter and 2.5 mm height of disk-type source layer. In the experiments, the tissue attenuation factors include the tissue attenuation and multiple scattering in a medium surrounding the source. The fitted the polynomial regression with 4th order for the tissue attenuation factors are very closed to the experimental measurement data within ± ± 1% discrepancy. The Meisberger's constant showed the large uncertainty in large distance from source. The exposure rate constant 4.69 Rcm 2 2 /mCi-hr was currently used for determination of apparent activity of source and air kerma strength was obtained 0.973 for tissue absorbed dose from the energy spectrum of Ir-192 source. In our experiments with designed high dose rate brachytherapy source, the apparent activity of Ir-192 source was delivered from the 54.6 % of actual physical source activity through the self-absorption and encapsulation wall attenuations. This paper provides the 2-dimensional dose tabulation from unit apparent activity in a water medium for dose planning includes the multiple scattering, source anisotropy effect and geometric factors.

코발트-60 근접조사선원을 대체할

Ir-l92 선원주변의 2차원적 선량분포를 얻기 위하여, 조사선량률과, 조직감쇠계수를 구하였다. 조직감쇠계수는 선원에서 20 cm 지점까지 실험식을 구하였다. ?보기 방사능은 조사선량상수를 사용하여 결정하였으며, 2.5mm 직경에 두께 2.5 mm 의 선원은 조직선량을 정하기 위해 선원을 4401 개로 분할하여 선원 자체의 흡수효과와 ?슐벽의 차폐 효과와 조직감쇠계수를 적용하였다. 조직감쇠계수는 4차식을 사용하여 1% 오차범위내에서 실험값을 얻을 수 있었으며, Meisberger 상수는 선원에서 많이 떨어질수록 오차가 커서, 10 cm 위치서 7%, 20 cm 에서 33%의 오차를 발견할 수 있었으나, 겉보기방사능과 선원모양 및 크기가 달라 다른 결과를 가져올 수 있다고 본다. 발표된 Ir-192 선원의 에너지스펙트럼을 이용한 선량률상수는 절삭에너지 10 keV인 경우 4.69 R$cm^2$/mCi-hr을 얻었으며 Air Kerma는 0.973 을 구하였다. 이 실험에서 고안 선원의 분할선원에 의한 선원자체흡수와 ?슐벽에 의한 감쇠는 실선원의 54.6%가 겉보기방사능으로 나타남을 알 수 있었으며, 선량계획에 이용하기 위해 단위 ?보기 방사능에 대한 2차원적 선량표를 준비함으로써 기하학적선량과 선량 비등방성을 쉽게 이용할 수 있도록 하였다.