다엽콜리메터와 삼차원 방사선치료계획장치를 이용한 가상 선량보상체 설계 알고리듬

Abstract

The virtual compensator which are realized using a multileaf collimator(MLC) and three-dimensional radiation therapy Planning(3D RTP) system was designed. And the feasibility study of the virtual compensator was done to verify that it can do the function of the conventional compensator properly. As a model for the design of compensator, styrofoam phantom and mini water phantom were prepared to simulate the missing tissue area and the calculated dose distribution was produced through the 3D RTP system. The fluence maps which are basic materials for the design of virtual compensator were produced based on the dose distribution and the MLC leaf sequence file was made for the realization of the produced fluence map. Ma's algorithm were applied to design the MLC leaf sequence and all the design tools were programmed with IDL5.4. To verify the feasibility of the designed virtual compensator, the results of irradiation with or without a virtual compensator were analyzed by comparing the irradiated films inserted into the mini water phantom. The higher dose area produced due to the missing tissue was removed and intended regular dose distribution was achieved when the virtual compensator was applied.

물리적인 형태의 선량 보상체 제작 없이 삼차원 방사선치료계획장치 및 다엽콜리메터를 이용한 방사선의 세기변조를 통해 선량보상 효과를 구현할 수 있는 가상 선량보상체 설계 알고리듬을 고안하고 그 타당성을 분석하였다. 선량보상체 설계를 위한 모델로서 신체표면의 굴곡을 묘사할 수 있는 스티로폼 제작물과 소형 물팬텀을 사용하였으며, 이에 대한 정보를 삼차원 방사선치료계획장치에 입력하고, 주어진 조건하에서의 예상 선량분포를 구하였다 이를 기준으로 가상 선량보상체 구현에 필요한 플루언스 지도를 작성하고, 이를 구현할 수 있는 다엽콜리메터의 구동 프로그램을 설계하였다 다엽콜리메타 구동 알고리듬은 Ma의 이론을 근거로 설계하였으며, 모든 프로그램은 IDL5.4를 사용하여 작성하였다. 설계된 가상 선량보상체의 타당성을 검증하기 위해 선량보상체를 적용하였을 때와 적용하지 않았을 경우 각각에 대해 팬텀에 장착한 필름에 방사선을 조사한 후 그 선량분포를 비교, 분석하였으며 그 결과, 가상 선량보상체를 적용하였을 경우 적용하지 않았을 시 보였던 조직결손에 의한 높은 선량분포 영역이 제거되어 목적하고자 한 균일한 선량분포를 구현할 수 있음을 보였다.