Photon Knife 시스템에 근거한 뇌정위 방사선수술에서 표적위치 확인

Abstract

This study was performed to prepare the verification film for localizing beam-target position with the Photon Knife radiosurgery system (PKRS) using linear accelerator(Mitsubishi, Model ML-15MDX). We developed a laser calibration system using a reticle of transparent lucite to detect Inlet and outlet beams. We verified fixation of the second collimator with film mounted on a holder in the shape of an octagon block 5cm apart from the isocenter. The film was exposed to photon beams of linear accelerator at an interval of 45 degrees during the gantry movement. There were no shifts in the beam of the second collimator during gantry movement. We used a position marker which is designed a head-shaped small lead block and a 10 mm in diameter of steel bead in the plastic tube. The position marker helped to verify the beam directions with patient position in multi-arc and trans-multi-arc of PKRS The verification of beam alignments showed an average 0.8 $\pm$ 0.26 mm discrepancy in LINAC-gram images of PKRS. In our study, the couch movement was $\pm$ 5 mm laterally, while it shook $\pm$ 2 mm toward the couch axis. The couch, however, was immediately returned to the initial site after shaking. Thus, we postulate that the beam-target position(s) should be verified with LINAC-gram in a stereotactic radiosurgery system to achieve the accuracy of beam-target alignment.

선형가속기(Mitsubishi, ML15MDX)를 이용한 방사선수술시스템인 Photon Knife에서 Linac-gram을 통해 선속-표적 위치를 확인하여 신뢰성 있는 시술을 유지하도록 하였다. 선속-레이저광 교정 기구를 제작하여 레이저광의 입사점과 사출점을 조사하여 빔의 위치결정에 이용하였다. 선형가속기에 부착한 보조 콜리메이터의 고정을 확인하기 위해 Isocenter에서 5 cm 떨어진 위치에 팔각형 필름지지체를 두도록 제작하고 확인용 필름(Kodak X-omat V2)을 설치하였다. 필름에 선형가속기의 지지체를 45$^{\circ}$씩 회전조사 하여 필름에 나타난 거리로 보조 콜리메이터의 이동을 확인한 결과 실험 오차내에서 이동이 없음을 확인하였다. 임상에 이용한 체위 표시기는 10 mm 쇠구슬 제도와 납인형을 두어 PKRS 시술시 환부의 체위를 쉽게 확인할 수 있도록 고안제작되었다. 앙와위 및 우측 측와위로 조사한 방사선수술에서 표적 위치기에 있는 양측 쇠구슬과 콜리메이터 조사면과의 일치를 LINAC-gram에서 확인한 결과 CT 영상의 표적좌표와 비교해서 평균 0.8$\pm$0.26 mm 의 오차범위에서 시술하였음을 보이므로 방사선조사의 정확성을 알 수 있다. 선형가속기의 Couch 에 임의의 힘을 가했을 때 위치변동은 좌우 $\pm$5 mm, Couch 축방향으로 $\pm$1 mm, 상하로 $\pm$2 mm 이동할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이상의 결과로 Photon knife 방사선 수술 시스템은 방사선수술 전 환부의 표적과 선속의 일치를 LINAC-gram을 통해 확인할 수 있어 시술의 신뢰도를 높일 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.