근접조사용 Ir-192 마이크로선원의 디자인과 선량 특성

Abstract

The dose distributions of designed Ir-192 micro-source were investigated by dose computations which were accomplished by employing shape of encapsule material and thickness of the source for self-absorption. The computation dose derived from air-kerma rate (S k k ) and dose rate constant (Λ) includes the anisotropy of dose distribution around the source. We got the dose rate constants in a water medium is 1.154 cGy h −1 −1 U −1 −1 . The size of the source was 0.5 mm in diameter and 3.5 mm in length and it was encapsuled in 1.1 mm Φ Φ × × 5.5 mm of stainless steel sealed with 0.3 mm of filter thickness. The tissue dose of reference point at 1.0 cm radial distance of the source axis was delivered 1.154 Uh −1 −1 (1.3167 × × 10 −3 −3 cGy/mCi-sec) from the S k k 4.108U/mCi of Ir-192 source. The filtration effect contributed to air-kerma strength as exponential filtering effect of 86.2% in total attenuation, but self-absorption was 88.4% from radial dose distributions. In particular, the dose attenuations showed a rapid anisotropic distributions as 56% of reference dose along to ± ± 10 degrees from the tip of source axis and 50% for of that to source-cable direction. We persist in use the large diameter of applicator will avoid the dose anisotropy by the filtered attenuation effects along the axis of Ir-192 micro-source.

근접조사용 선원으로 직경이 0.5 mm에 길이 3.5 mm인 Ir-192선원을 고안하고, 선량알고리즘을 개발하였다. 선원을 0.1 mm 두께로 균등분할하고 총 875개의 미소선원으로부터 조직에 도달되는 선량을 계산하고 선량분포를 조사하였다. 선원을 감싸는 캡슐용기의 두께는 0.3 mm이며, 선량기준점인 Ir선원의 Air-kerma strength(S$_{k}$ ) 는 mCi당 4.108U를 얻었으며 선원 측방의 1 cm에서 1.154 Uh$^{-1}$ (1.3167${\times}$$10^{-3}$cGy/mCi-sec)의 조직선량률을 얻었다. Air-kerma strength로부터 조직내 선량률상수(Λ)는 Ir-192에너지 스펙트럼과 실험치인 조직내 산란보정계수를 적용하여 1.154 cGy h$^{-1}$U$^{-1}$ 얻었다. 선량분포의 특성은 선원 축방향으로 56%의 상대선량률을 보였고, 케이블측의 선량감쇠는 50%를 보였다. 마이크로선원의 중심에서 반경 1 cm 주위의 선량분포와 5 cm의 선량분포를 비교한 결과 반경이 큰 경우의 측방선량에 비해 축 방향의 선량이 약 2% 감쇠함을 보았다. 선원자체의 필터효과는 점선원에 비해 88.3%의 선량률을 얻어 약 12%의 감쇠를 보였으며, 캘슐벽의 필터효과는 약 3% 정도로 미미하게 나타났으며 기준점에서 선량필터효과는 약 15.6% 감쇠되는 것으로 나타났다. Ir-192 선원과 같이 에너지가 낮은 선원을 사용하는 경우 선량분포특성에 따라 아프리케이터의 직경을 크게 하여 선원 축 방향의 선량저하를 피할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.