컴퓨터영상의 전자밀도보정에 근거한 치료선량확인: XiO 실험

Abstract

This study performed to confirm the corrected dose in different electron density materials using the superposition/FFT convolution method in radiotherapy planning system. The experiments of the K2HPO4 diluted solution for bone substitute, Cork for lung and n-Glucose for soft tissue are very close to effective atomic number of tissue materials. The image data acquisited from the 110 KVp and 130 KVp CT scanner (Siemes, Singo emotion6). The electron density was derived from the CT number (H) and adapted to planning system (Xio, CMS) for heterogeneity correction. The heterogeneity tissue phantom used for measurement dose comparison to that of delivered computer planning system. In the results, this investigations showed the CT number is highly affected in photoelectric effect in high Z materials. The electron density in a given energy spectrum showed the relation of first order as a function of H in soft tissue and bone materials, respectively. In our experiments, the ratio of electron density as a function of H was obtained the 0.001026H+1.00 in soft tissue and 0.000304H+1.07 for bone at 130 KVp spectrum and showed 0.000274H+1.10 for bone tissue in low 110 KVp. This experiments of electron density calibrations from CT number used to decide depth and length of photon transportation. The Computed superposition and FFT convolution dose showed very close to measurements within 1.0% discrepancy in homogeneous phantom for 6 and 15 MV X rays, but it showed -5.0% large discrepancy in FFT convolution for bone tissue correction of 6 MV X rays. In this experiments, the evaluated doses showed acceptable discrepancy within -1.2% of average for lung and -2.9% for bone equivalent materials with superposition method in 6 MV X rays. However the FFT convolution method showed more a large discrepancy than superposition in the low electron density medium in 6 and 15 MV X rays. As the CT number depends on energy spectrum of X rays, it should be confirm gradient of function of CT number-electron density regularly.

본 연구는 전산치료선량계획장치에서

중첩(Superposition)법을 사용해 비균질성 조직층을 통한 교정선량을 확인하기 위해 수행되었다. 조직등가물질로는 폐조직으로 콜크($\rho=0.2\;g/cc$)를, 근조직에는 n-Glucose, 골조직에는 $K2HPO4$를 사용한 시료의 전자밀도를 구하였으며, CT영상은 110 KVp와 130 KVp X선을 주사해서 얻고 CT번호(H)와 전자밀도의 함수관계를 조사하였다. 물에 대한 전자밀도비는 컴퓨터선량계획에 중요한 변수이므로 CT번호에 대응된 전자밀도비를 입력하고, 선량확인을 위해 펜텀 구성은 폴리스탈린 고체 펜텀 사이에 5.0 cm 층의 시료를 삽입하고 깊이 12.0 cm와 20.0 cm의 조직 선량을 구하여 실측과 비교하였다. 실험결과 CT번호-전자밀도비는 광전효과 현상에 영향을 크게 받게 되어 원자번호가 높은 재질에서 비선형적으로 나타났으며, 130 KVp에서 근조직에는 0.001026H+1.00을, 골조직에는 0.000304H+1.07을 얻었다. 균질 근조직에서 컴퓨터선량과 실측선량을 비교한 결과 중첩법과 FFT 콘볼루션(convolution) 법에서 6, 15 MV X선 모두 1.0% 오차 범위내에 있었으며, 폐조직층 통과한 경우 중첩법은 6 MV X선에서 평균 -1.2%, 골조직에는 평균 -2.9%를 보였고, 15 MV X선에서 2.7%와 2.2%를 얻었으며, FFT콘볼루션법은 6 MV X선에서 폐조직 2.8%, 골조직 -5.0%를 보였고, 15MV X선에서는 각각 6.0%, 0.2%를 보여 중첩법에 의한 치료계획선량이 신뢰성이 있음을 확인하였다. 본 실험을 통해 저자들은 각 임상기관에서 사용하고 있는 CT는 일정하지 않고 교정이 필요한 장비이므로, 발전된 치료계획시스템에 적용하고 있는 CT번호-전자밀도비에 대한 정기적인 확인이 필요하며, FFT 콘볼루션법에 비해 빔의 확산방향에 일치된 커널빔을 사용한 중첩법에서 오차가 적음을 확인하였다.