국제기준을 적용한 치료계획시스템 정확성 평가

Abstract

본 연구에서는 6종에 대한 RTP의 실험 결과에 대하여 오차를 평가하고 AAPM Report-62의 평가 항목에 적용하여 RTP 오차의 허용범위 여부를 조사하였다. 이를 위하여 NDR (Normalized dose rate) 개념을 도입하여 RTP 계산값과 측정값을 동일한 기준으로 비교할 수 있도록 하였다. 평가결과 대부분의 RTP들은 차폐조사면과 불균질 물질의 계산에서 허용범위 이내의 오차를 보였으나 표면 불균일성에 대해서는 대부분 허용범위를 초과하는 것으로 나타났다.

In this study, we have estimated error of calculation results for 6-type RTP systems and investigated a toleration for error of the RTPs referenced from the evaluation items of AAPM Report-62. For this study, we have introduced the concept of 'normal dose rate(NDR)' and compared the results of experiment and calculation from RTPs at the same reference level. The results from all RTPs were satisfied at various field shapes and heterogeneous phantom materials except the surface irregularity.