강내조사를 위한 고선량률 근접조사 선원맞춤형 선량계획

Abstract

The source position and source dwelling time in a given source arrangement in the applicators is very high effect to determine the expose time which in general is derived from the brachytherapy planning system. In high dose rate (HDR) intracavitary radiation therapy (ICRT), the treatment is often performed in based out-patient during the whole fractionation irradiations. However, the patient should be waited on coutch for ICR treatment in first start fraction as unconvinent and immobilized state until perform the dose plannings. In our experiments, the HDR source contributed dose for 55.89±4.20% for straight tandem source, 38.14±4.46% for the right ovoid soucre on the fornix and 5.97±0.50% for left ovoid source. It also showed the 60.33±6.53% for the tandem, 33.10±6.74% for right ovoid and 6.58±0.30% for the left ovoid source in 10 degrees of applicator. The authors designed the source template dose planning software for ICRT of uterine cervix results average -0.55±2.15% discrepancy of the full charged brachytherapy dose planning. Developed Source temperate ICRT plaanning software guide a minimized the complains and operating times within a ±3% of dose discrepancies.

근접조사에서는 인체의 강내 또는 종양조직내 어플리케이터를 삽입하여 지정된 선원위치와 정주시간에 따라 환부에 조사되는 선량이 결정되고 치료시간은 선량계획 소프트웨어를 통해서 얻게 된다. 특히 고선량률 조사법에서는 치료시간이 수 분 이내로 통원 시술하는 경우가 많다. 그러나 첫 시술일자에는 어플리케이터 삽입 시술시간이 소요되고, 시술 후 어플리케이터의 영상을 이용한 선원배열 분석 등의 선량계획이 이루어질 때까지 환자는 치 료대위에 고정된 체 대기하게되어 환자에게 상당한 불편을 주게 되고 당일 치료가 이루어 지지 못 하는 경우도 발생한다. 선원맞춤형 선량계획은 본원에서 치료받은 자궁경부암 시술환자 총 41명에 대해 자궁체강내 탠덤선원과 질원개(vaginal fonix) 선원의 선량기여도를 조사하여 선원의 위치를 개별적으로 표준화하여 실제와 근사한 위치를 얻을 수 있도록 개발된 소프트웨어이다. 자궁 경부암의 근접조사에서 기준 "A"지점에 기여하는 선량은 선형 어플리케이터의 탠덤선원에 의해 $55.89{\pm}4.20%$, 질원개 우측 선원에 의해 $38.14{\pm}4.46%$, 좌측 선원에 의해 $5.97{\pm}0.50%$로 나타났으며, 10도 휜 어플리케이터를 사용한 경우에는 $60.33{\pm}6.53%$, $33.10{\pm}6.74%$, $6.58{\pm}0.30%$로 각각 나타나, 탠덤선원의 높이와 질원개선원의 폭과 높이를 이용하여 실제 선원 입력에 의한 선량에 대해 평균 $-0.55{\pm}2.15%$ 범위로 근사한 값을 유도하여 치료선량을 구할 수 있음을 보여준다. 이에 저자들은 자궁경부암환자의 고선량률 근접조사시 어플리케이터 시술과 영상 취득 후 환자의 대기 없이 선량오차 ${\pm}3%$ 이하에서 당일 치료시간 결정을 할 수 있도록 선원맞춤형선량계획 프로그램을 개발하여 발표한다.