소조사면 광자선의 팬톰산란인수 결정

Abstract

본 연구에서는 얇은 엠엘씨 등을 사용하여 불규칙한 모양의 조사면으로 방사선수술을 시행하거나 필수적으로 소조사면을 포함할 수 밖에 없는 세기조절 방사선치료를 위해 중요한 요소인 소조사면의 출력인수 $S_{cp}$를 측정하였고 동일한 위치의 공기중에서 물등가 재질로 만든 선량증가두겁을 이용하여 제한기산란인수 $S_c$를 측정함으로서 이 결과를 이용하여 팬톰산란인수 $S_p$를 계산하였다. $S_{cp}$의 측정에서 기준 측정기인 0.125 cc 부피의 이온전리함과 이극소자측정기의 결과는 잘 일치하고 있으나 0.015 cc 부피의 소형 이온전리함의 결과는 $4.2{\times}4.2\;cm^2$ 이상의 조사면에서는 1~4% 정도 낮게 나타났고 $1.8{\times}1.8\;cm^2$, 이하의 소조사면에서는 이극소자측정기에 비해 8~16% 낮게 측정되었다. 물등가 재질로 만든 선량증가 두겁을 덮은 이극소자 측정기를 이용한 Sc의 측정은 전자오염 등으로 인해 약간의 오차를 보여주고 있으나 전체적인 추세는 잘 일치하고 있음을 확인하였고 이 결과들을 이용하여 계산한 Sp는 다른 연구결과들의 범주에 포함되는 결과를 얻었다.

Total scatter factor (Scp), head scatter factor (Sc) and phantom scatter factor (Sp) are very important for accurate radiation therapy at stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) with irregular field shape using micro-MLC and intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) including many small field sizes. In this study we measured and compared Scp with reference ion chamber, pinpoint chamber and diode detector and adapted the resuls form diode detector. Head scatter factors for small field sizes were also measured with diode detector covered 1.5 cm-thick solid water build-up cap. Some errors like as electron contamination of 1∼3% were included in the values of Sc but trend of total results of Sc was coincided with basic theory. Phantom scatter factors for small field sizes were calculated form Scp and Sc. The results of Sp were compared and were well-agreed with those of other authors.