진단유전학분과 신빙도조사 결과보고 (1999)

Abstract

The importance of quality control for dramatically growing genetic tests continues to be emphasized with increasing clinical demands. Diagnostic genetics subcommitee of KSQACP performed one proficiency trial for molecular genetic tests and two trials for cytogenetic study in 1999. The trial for molecular studies included genetic tests for genetic disorders(DMD/BMD, Apo E genotyping), hematologic malignancies and infectious diseases(tuberculosis, hepatitisC, cytomegalovirus and herpes simplex virus). The trial materials for molecular tests were distributed to 46 laboratories and most of them performed acceptable. Two trials for cytogenetics were performed by 34-37 laboratories and answered correctly in most laboratories except some problems in nomenclature and analysis for microdeletion syndromes. External quality assessment program for diagnostic genetics could be helpful to improve the quality of genetic laboratory by continuous education and good quality control materials.

1999년도 분자유전검사의 외부정도관리사업에는 총 46개 기관이 참여하였으며 9개 검사종목을 대 상으로 실시되었다. 분자미생물검사 분야에서는 정답율이 100%의 우수한 성적을 보였지만, 검사방법 이 보다 복잡한 암종 및 유전질환검사에서는 일부 오답이 발견되었다. 유전질환의 분자유전검사는 다빈도 검사종목을 조사하여 종목을 다변화할 필요가 있다고 판단되었다. 검사방법들은 점차 일원화 되고 있었으나 지속적인 정도관리를 유지하기 위한 정도관리지침이 필요하다고 판단되었다.

세포유전학 검사분야인 염색체검사 신빙도 조사는 1999년에 두 차례에 걸쳐 총 8 증례에 대하여 실시되었다. 특히 1999년 정도관리 물질에는 미세결실증후군, 복잡한 종양세포의 핵형분석 및 검사실에서 흔히 접할 수 없는 드문 증례 등을 포함시킴으로써 다양한 적응증, 임상적 의의 및 명명법에 대한 교육이 동시에 이루어지도록 노력하였다. 그 결과 다수의 검사실에서 양호한 결과를 보여주었으나, 아직까지 명명법상의 오류가 여러 검사실에서 관찰되었으며, 특히 소수기관에서는 염색체 이상의 검출이 정확하게 이루어지지 않는 등 문제점이 발견되었다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위한 검 사자의 재교육 및 정도관리 등 염색체검사실의 질적 향상에 본 프로그램의 결과분석이 기초자료로서 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.