집단음악요법이 조현병 환자의 정신증상 및 대인관계에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Purpose: This study was conducted to examine the effects of group music therapy on psychiatric symptoms and interpersonal relationship in patient with schizophrenia. Methods: This was a quasi-experimental study with nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design. The subjects were 63 patients with schizophrenia at S psychiatric sanatorium in D city. Thirty two patients were assigned to experimental group and thirty one patients were assigned to control group. Data were collected from August 4 to September 25, 2011. The group music therapy was conducted for 60 minutes, 8 times per week for 4 weeks. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, x2 test and t-test with SPSS/WIN 19.0 version. Results: Experimental group receiving group music therapy showed significant improvements of psychiatric symptoms and interpersonal relationship. Conclusion: The study results indicate that group music therapy is an effective intervention program in improving psychiatric symptoms and interpersonal relationship of patients with schizophrenia.

본 연구는 집단음악요법이 조현병 환자의 정신증상과 대인관계에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위해 시도된 실험연구이다.

연구결과 집단음악요법에 참여한 실험군은 대조군과 비교하여 정신증상 및 대인관계 변화 차이가 있었다. 따라서 집단 음악요법은 조현병 환자의 정신증상과 대인관계에 긍정적 효과가 있는 중재로 생각되며, 사회복귀를 목적으로 한 정신질환자의 재활 측면에서 적용할 수 있는 활동요법을 확인한 것에 의의가 있다고 본다. 본 연구대상자는 다른 활동요법을 병행하면서 적용하여 본 연구의 결과가 집단음악요법만의 효과라고는 단정하기는 무리가 있어 추후 활동요법을 고려한 후속연구가 필요할 것으로 본다. 또한, 효과의 지속성을 확인하기 위해 집단음악요법 후 적절한 기간 경과 후의 효과를 검증하는 연구를 제언한다.