서울시 장애인 가구의 보건의료비용

Abstract

The purposes of this study were to measure total healthcare expenditures of disabled households in Seoul, Korea and estimate their economic burden by disability types, severity, and the nature of costs such as healthcare costs directly related to their own disability and general healthcare costs.

To achieve theses goals, we chose 323 registered persons with visual, auditory, limb, or brain impairment who lived in Seoul and agreed with this survey after adjusting sex, age, and districts by randomized stratified systematic sampling. And then interviewers visited each disabled households to investigate their healthcare expenditures using the structured questionnaire.

The average monthly income of the disabled households was 1,157 thousand won and they spent 228 thousand won(20% of their income) as healthcare expenditures. Considered their income and healthcare costs, the economic burden of the disabled households was about six times higher than that of the representative households in Seoul. The disabled member and other non-disabled members paid 121(53%) and 107(47%) thousand won of their total healthcare expenditures, respectively. The disabled used 44 thousand won(37%) as healthcare costs directly related to their own disabilities and used 77 thousand won(63%) as general healthcare costs. Of several disability types, persons with brain impairment spent higher healthcare costs in healthcare services directly related to disabilities than persons with visual impairment(p <0.05).

The economic burden of disabled households was very high. Therefore we should consider several politic approaches to reduce their healthcare expenditures.

서울시 장애인 가구의 보건의료비 지출 규모와 그 특성을 파악하기 위해 서울시에 거주하는 장애인 가구를 대상으로 장애인 가구의 소득과 보건의료비용을 측정하고 장애인 가구가 비장애인 가구보다 더 부담하고 있는 보건의료비용의 규모를 추정하였다. 이와 더불어 장애관련 보건의료서비스와 일반 보건의료서비스의 비용 지출 규모를 산출하고 장애유형과 장애중증도에 따라 보건의료비용 지출에 차이가 있는지도 조사하였다.

2003년 말 보건복지부 장애인 등록자료를 이용하여 서울시에 거주하는 지체, 뇌병변, 시각, 청각장애인을 장애중증도(중증: 1~3등급, 경증: 4~6등급)에 따라 성, 연령, 지역을 고려한 무작위 층화계통추출방법을 통해 323명(지체 140명, 뇌병변 62명, 시각 60명, 청각 61명)을 조사대상으로 선정하였다. 면접조사원이 해당 장애인 가구를 직접 방문하여 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 조사를 시행하였다. 통계청 도시가계조사를 기본으로 하여 보건의료비 지출 영역을 크게 병의원 진료비용, 보건의료용품비용, 기타 약품비용, 장애 추가비용으로 구분한 후 각 영역을 총 18개의 세부항목으로 재구성한 후 조사를 시행하였다. 장애유형과 장애중증도에 따라 보건의료비 지출의 차이가 있는지 분석하기 위해 ANOVA와 t-test를 시행하였다.

장애인 가구의 월 평균 소득은 1,157천원이고 이 중 약 20%인 228천원을 보건의료비용으로 지출하고 있었다. 장애인 가구의 보건의료비 지출 중 53%(121천원)를 장애인 본인의 보건의료비용으로 나머지 47%(107천원)를 장애인 이외의 가구원들이 사용하고 있었다. 또한 장애인의 보건의료비용 중 37%(44천원)를 장애관련 보건의료비용으로 63%(77천원)를 일반 보건의료비용으로 지출하고 있었다. 이와 같은 지출 규모는 서울시 가구와 비교했을 때 소득대비 약 6배에 해당하였다. 장애관련 보건의료비용은 뇌병변장애가 79천원으로 시각장애 19천원에 비해 유의하게 높았고(p<0.05), 일반 보건의료비용은 청각장애가 가장 많았으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 중증장애인이 경증장애인에 비해 많은 보건의료비용을 지출하고 있었으나 지체장애의 경우 경증장애인이 중증장애인보다 많은 비용을 지출하고 있었다. 장애유형과 장애중증도를 모두 반영하여 장애관련 보건의료비용을 분석한 결과 중증 뇌병변장애인이 89천원으로 가장 많고 경증 시각장애인이 14천으로 가장 적었으며 경계 범위에서 통계적으로 유의하였다(p =0.058).

서울시 가구에 비해 소득 대비 6배 규모를 부담하고 있는 장애인 가구의 경제적 부담을 완화시키기 위한 본인 부담금 경감 정책을 고려해야 하고 고가의 특수서비스(보장구, 간호․간병비, 특수 교육비, 교통비)에 대한 보험급여 및 복지사업 확대가 필요하다.