정신분열병 환자에서 위스콘신카드분류검사의 수행능력과 임상적 특성

Abstract

Objectives : This study was designed to identify the sociodemographic and clinical variables affecting the Wisconsin Card Sorting Test(WCST) performance in schizophrenic patients. Methods : Fifty-nine schizophrenic patients by DSM-IV criteria completed the WCST and were divided into two groups according to WCST performance^ 1 good performer versus 38 poor performer). Sociodemographie and clinical characteristics between the two groups were evaluated.

Results : There were no significant difference between good and poor performer on age, marital status, handedness, family history, education, age at onset, duration of illness, and antipsydiotics dose. There were more male patients in good performer. Negative symptoms at the time of admission and testing the WCST were significantly more severe in poor performer but there were no significant difference between the two groups on positive symptoms. And there were no significant difference between the two groups on percentage improvement rate of PANSS scores from the time of admission to the time of testing WCST.

Conclusion : This study confirmed that there was a subgroup of schizophrenic patients which were especially poor on performance of WCST, and replicated that negative symptoms of schizophrenia were associated with poor performance of WCST.

정신분열병 환자둘에서 위스콘신카드분류검사(WCST)를 시행하여 이 검사의 수행능력이 특별히 저조한 집단이 있는지를 확인하고 이 검사의 수행능력에 영향을 미치는 사회인구학적 및 임상적 변인이 있는지를 확인하고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

1996년 1월부터 1997년 2월까지 계명의대 동산병원정신과에서 입원치료를 받았던 환자들 중에서 DSM-IV 진단기준에 의해 진단된 정신분열병 환자 59명을 대상으로 하였다. 대상환자들의 급성증상이 호전되고 검사에 협조할 정도로 안정된 시기인 입원 3-4주째에 WCST를 시행하였다. 검사에서수행능력이 좋은 환자군(수행호조군: 21명)과 수행능력이 좋지 못한 환자군(수행비호조군: 38명)으로 나누어 양군 사이의 연령, 교육수준, 발병나이, 이환기간, 가족력, 항정신병약물 사용량 및 정신증상올 비교하였다. 정신증상은 2명의 정신과 의사가 입원 당시와 WCST 시행 당시에 각각 독립적으로 PANSS를 이용하여 평가하였다.

사회 인구학적 특성은 양군사이에 나이, 결혼상태, 가족력의 유무, 교육년도, 발병나이, 질환의 이환기간 및 항정신병약물의 사용량 등에서 유의한 차이가 없었으나 성별에서 남자가 수행호조군에서 유의하게 많았다. 입원당시와 WCST를 시행할 당시의 정신증상은 수행비호조군에서 음성증상이 유의하게 더욱 심했으며 양군 사이에 유의한 차이가 있는 PANSS 항목은 둔마된 정동, 추상적 사고의 어려움, 그리고 대화의 자발성/흐름의 결함이었고 양성증상은 양군사이 에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 입원 후부터 WCST률 시행할 당시까지의 임상증상의 호전도는 양성증상과 음성증상 모두에서 양군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

본 연구는 정신분열병 환자들에서 WCST의 수행능력이 특별히 저조한 집단이 있음을 확인했고 이러한 집단을 구별해 낼 수 있는 사회인구학적 특성은 없었으며 임상적 특성 중에서는 음성증상, 특히 추상적 사고장애나 사고 흐름의 지연과 같은 정신운동성 지연 증상이 WCST 수행장애와 관련이 있음을 보여준다.