정신분열병 환자에서 위스콘신 카드 분류 검사의 추적 검사

Methods : The subjects were 45 DSM-IV schizophrenic patients, who underwent WCST during hospitalization(baseline) and repeated follow-up test after mean duration of 49.8土15.5 weeks.

Results : There were significant improvements in the number of trials administered, perseverative responses, percent perseverative responses, perseverative errors, percent perseverative errors and failure to maintain set between baseline and follow-up. There wereno signifiant changes in the PANSS scores, GAF score and antipsychotics dosage between baseline and follow-up. To evaluate the effect of clinical course on the performance of WCST, subjects were divided into two groups, those whose course were stable during follow-up(stable group, N=21) and those whose course were undulating(unstable group, N=24). Stable group showed lower PANSS positive and total scores than unstable group on follow-up test. In Both group, there was significantly improvement in the performance of WCST in the follow-up than baseline, but more so in stable group. Good performers(4 or more categories completed in baseline, N=18) had lower PANSS negative score in the baseline than poor performers(less than 4 categories completed in baseline, N=27). While good performers worsened in the performance of WCST in the follow-up than baseline, poor performers improved the performance of WCST. There were strong correlation between WCST scores and PANSS negative scores in both baseline and follow-up.

Conclusion : The result of this study suggests that the performance of WCST in schizophrenic patients might be related to not only underlying trait but also clinical state. Further study is in need to evaluate the neuroanatomical correlates of neuropsychological deficits in schizophrenia andto develop neurocognitive rehabilitation model in schizophrenia.

연구목적:

이 연구는 정신분열병 환자에서 질병의 경과중 WCST 수행 능력의 변화를 평가하기 위해서 약 1년 간격으로 추적검사를 실시하였다.

1996년 1월부터 1997년 2월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 정신과에서 입원치료를 받은 환자들 중에서, DSM-IV 진단기준에 의해 정신분열병으로 진단되고 입원시와 추적검사시 WCST에 협조하는 45명올 대상으로 하였다. 기저검사부터 추적검사까지의 평균기간은 49.8 士15.5주이었다.

전체 대상 환자에서 기저검사에 비하여 추적검사시 총 시도 수, 보속 반응 수, 보속 반응 백분율, 보속 오류 수, 보속 오류 백분율, 틀 유지 실패 항목에서 유의하게 호전되었다. 1년간 증상 변화가 없었던 안정군과 변화 가 있었던 불안정군으로 나누어 비교해보니 안정군에서 PANSS 양성 점수 및 전체 점수, GAF 점수가 유의 하게 호전되면서 WCST 수행 능력은 보속 반응 수, 보속 반응 백분율, 보속 오류 수, 보속 오류 백분율 항목 에서 유의하게 호전되었다. WCST상 완성 범주 수가 4 이상인 수행양호군과 4 미만인 수행불량군으로 나누어 비교하니 수행양호군에서 PANSS 음성 점수가 유의하 게 낮았으며. 수행양호군은 추적검사시 WCST 수행 능력이 악화된 반면에 수행불량군은 WCST 수행 능력이 호전되었다. 기저검사와 추적검사시 WCST 수행 능력은 음성증상과 유의한 상관관계가 있었으며 양성증상과는 상관관계가 없었다.

정신분열병 환자에서 약 1년 후 추적검사시 WCST 수행 능력이 호전되었으며 안정군과 불안정군, 수행양 호군과 수행불량군 사이에 호전 정도가 차이가 있다는 이 연구의 결과는. 정신분열병 환자에서 WCST 수행 능력은 호전될 수 있으며 소질과 상태에 복합적으로 영향올 받고 있음을 시사한다. 향후 연구는 기억력. 언어 기능, 지각 및 운동능력 등 다른 인지기능을 같이 평가하여 그 관계를 비교함으로써 정신분열병에서 뇌 기능 간의 관계를 더욱 잘 이해할 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 더 나아가서 이러한 인지기능을 호전시킬 수 있는 방법을 개발하여 정신분열병 환자의 인지재활치료모형을 개 발하는 것이 필요하다.