생쥐에서 전기자극 스트레스에 의한 행동반응과 면역 기능 변화

The present experiment was designed to investigate the effects of behavioral, response to immune function in response to electric footshock in mice.

Mice were subjected to electric footshock for 3 days(two sessions a day, 11 times of shock for about 31 minutes a session). The humoral immune response was measured using mice immunized with rat RBC. The cell-mediated immune responses were evaluated by contact hypersensitivity to 2, 4-dinitxofluorobenzene(DNFB) and by phytohemagglutin(PHA)-stimulated splenocytes proliferation assay.

In stressed group, electric footshock suppressed significantly anti-rat RBCantibody produc- tion(p<0.05), but enhanced significantly T48 relative to T24 in contact hypersenstivry(P<.01) and T-cell proliferation response(P<.05)by PHA stimulation relative to control group. T-cell proliferation response by PHA stimulation was significantly correlated to the movement than the sensitivity and coping behavior in the mouse, in response to the electric footshock.

These data support the importance of behavioral response in stress-induced changes of immune functions.

전기자극 스트레스가 생쥐의 면역계에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 체액성과 세포성 면역반응을 조사하고, 심리적 매개변인인 스트레스에 대한 행동반응을 민감도, 움직임. 대웅행동으로 나누어 이들과 면역반응 결과 간 의 상관관계를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 생체내 면역반응을 평가하기 위하여 흰쥐 적혈구에 대한 특이항체생성반응은 스트레스군에서 대조군보다 항체생성반응이 유의하게 감소되었고(p<0.05), 스트레스에 따른 행동반응과 항체생성반응 간의 상관성은 없었다.

2) DNFB에 대한 접촉성과민반응실험에서 T24는 스트레스군과 대조군 간에 차이가 없었으나 T48은 T24에 비해 스트레스군에서 유의한 증가를 보였다(p<0.01). 스트레스에 따른 행동반응과 접촉성 과민반응 간의 상관성은 없었다.

3) Phytohemagglutinin으로 자극된 비장 단핵구의 증식에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 3H-thymidine incorporation 검사를 실시한 결과 스트레스군에서 대조군보다 유의하게 세포증식반응이 증가하였다. 스트레스에 따른 행동반응과 세포증식능 간의 상관관계를 보면 전기자극 후 움직임과 세포증식능 간에는 유의한 상관성 을 보였으며 대응행동과 세포증식능 간에는 통계적으로 유의하지 않으나 비교적 높은 상관성의 경향을 보였다.

이상의 면역반응 결과로 볼 때 3일간의 전기자극을 가 할 경우 스트레스군에서 대조군보다 항체생산반응은 감소되었고 세포증식반응은 증가되는 면역반응의 해리현상이 일어났고, 전기자극에 대한 행동반응과 같은 스트레스의 심리적 요인이 면역기능의 변화에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 생각된다. 향후연구에서는 면역학적 결과에 대한 생리적 중재기전을 밝히기 위해스트레스와 연관된 호르몬도 동시에 측정하는 것이 좋을 것으로 생각된다.