청년기 남성이 지각하는 성역할정체감과 그 함의

Abstract

To clarify the gender role identity of university male students has the significant implication for them to confirm their identity avoiding their identification crisis. This research tried to verify the subjectivity of the gender role identity by male adolescents’ points of view to contribute the development of the education program for the gender role identification of the university male students. Q methodology was used to identify the types of perception of gender role identity. From the Q factor analysis, three factors were identified: ‘Paternal-sensitive type,’, ‘Powerful-confident type,’ ‘Gentle-sensitive type.’ Among the three types of the subjects, only the powerful-confident type has the strong masculine characteristics. On the contrary, the paternal-sensitive type and gentle-sensitive type are regarded as the feminine tendency. The paternal-sensitive type has more distinct altruistic tendency, while the gentle-sensitive type has more self-centered tendency. In sum, in such a case of male adolescent, the gender role identity which reflects the patriarchal characteristic from the Korean tradition is weakened gradually, and the feminine tendency becomes more prominent. Therefore, the nursing and patient should be understood and coordinated with the consideration of these characteristics.

청년기 남성들의 성역할정체감을 확인하는 것은 이들이 정체성 확립을 통해 정체성 위기를 겪지 않도록 하는데 있어서 중요한 의미를 가진다. 본 연구는 성역할정체감에 대한 청년기 남성의 주관성을 유형화하고 유형별 특성과 차이점을 분석하고자 시도되었다. 연구방법은 주관성을 객관화하여 확인할 수 있는 Q 방법론을 적용하였으며, 수집된 자료는 QUANL에 의한 주인자분석법으로 처리되었다. 그 결과 청년기 남성들의 성역할정체감에는 ‘온정 감성형 남성’, ‘파워 소신형 남성’, ‘온순 감성형 남성’의 세 가지 유형이 있다는 것이 확인되었다. 청년기 남성의 성역할정체감 유형은 전통적인 남성성은 점차 약화되고 여성성이 현저 해지는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 특성을 고려하여 청년기 남성을 이해할 필요가 있다.