학령전기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육태도에 대한 주관성

Keyword rearing attitudepreschoolmotherQ-methodology

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to provide basic information about rearing attitudes that promote positive development among preschoolers. Q-methodology was used to identify the subjective cognition types and characteristics of child rearing attitudes of mothers with preschool children. The data were collected by applying 32 Q statements to 34 subjects. The data were examined by the QUANL program. The child rearing attitudes of mothers with preschool children were classified into three types: generous and receptive, projective and receptive, disciplinary and receptive. The commonality among the three types were visibly expressing love to their children, fostering children’s autonomy and wanting their children to have pride in themselves. We will discuss the classification system and the implications for child rearing.

본 연구의 목적은 Q방법론을 적용하여 학령전기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육태도에 대한 인식유형과 그 유형의 특성을 파악함으로써 어머니가 자녀를 양육함에 있어 자녀의 긍정적 발달을 유도하고, 문제행동을 예방하거나 경감시키기 위해서 자신의 어떤 부분을 점검하고 노력할 것인가를 결정하는데 도움이 되는 기초자료를 제공하고자 함에 있다. 학령전기 아동을 둔 어머니의 양육태도에 대한 32개 Q진술문을 37명의 대상자에게 적용하여 자료를 수집하였고, 이를 QUANL 프로그램을 이용하여 처리하였다. 연구 결과 학령전기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육태도는 3개의 유형 ‘관용적 수용형’, ‘수용적 표출형’, ‘훈육적 수용형’으로 나타났다. 연구대상자들의 공통적인 견해는 모든 어머니들이 온정적인 방식으로 자녀가 한 행동을 인정하고, 선의의 행동을 강화해 주며, 자신의 견해를 표현하도록 격려하여 자율성을 최대한 허용하려는 것이었다. 본 연구에서 확인된 새로운 양육태도 유형을 중심으로 학령전기 아동 어머니의 양육행동 방향과 방식에 대해 논의하였다.