남자 간호대학생의 성역할정체감 인식 유형

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to identify the specific types and characteristics of gender role identity in view of male nursing students. Method: Q-methodology, a technique for extracting subjective opinions, was used. Forty participants completed the Q-sort activity, rating each statement relative to the others. The Q sample has two categories, representing masculinity and femininity, and each category has 20 statements, resulting in 40 adjectives. The collected data were analyzed by QUANL PC program. Results: Three types of gender role identity of male nursing students were identified: 'Taciturn warmth type', 'assertive power type', 'empathic warmth type'. Despite the differences among the types in this research, male nursing students are likely to have the understanding and keep faith. Conclusion: Male nursing students were exposed to many problems because of the gendered culture of nursing education. To understand the male nursing students' gender role identity will help to promote adaptation in nursing field.

남자 간호대학생은 간호학을 전공하면서 여성 주류적인 학문적 배경으로 인해 다양한 문제에 노출되어 있다. 특히 여학생보다 자퇴율이 높고, 간호사가 되어서도 이직이나 퇴직의 비율이 높은 것 등을 통해 볼 때 남자 간호대학생의 성역할정체감을 이해하는 것은 간호학 내에서의 남자 간호대학생의 적응을 증진하는데 도움이 될 것이다. 본 연구는 Q 방법론을 적용하여 성역할정체감에 대한 남자 간호대학생의 주관적 태도 유형을 파악하여 그 특성을 확인함으로써 이들이 간호직 내에서의 적응을 증진하는데 기초자료를 제시해 줄 수 있다는데 그 의의가 있다. 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 제언을 한다. 첫째, 여성 간호교육자의 남자 간호대학생에 대한 인식 및 성역할고정관념을 확인하는 추후연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 간호 실무자를 대상으로 한 성차별방지 임상연수 프로그램을 개발하여 적용하는 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 남자 간호대학생이 간호학에 대한 이론교육과 임상실습교육 등을 받는 동안 만나게 되는 임상교육가, 여자 간호대학생, 남자 간호사와 같은 다양한 계층의 성역할정체감 유형에 대한 연구가 필요하다.