Abstract

Recent patterns of infections with digenetic larval trematodes from fresh-water fish were studied in five locations of the river Taega during the period from October, 1998 to September, 2000, and compared with the data reported previously in the same river.

The fish were collected using following techniques ; fishing, throwing a castnet, and using a bait of crushed oil cake in a transparent plastic bowl.

Of 19 species of fish examined, eight species of encysted larvae, Clonorchis sinensis, Cyathocotyle orientalis, Centrocestus armatus, Clinostomum complanatum, Exorchis oviformis, Metagonimus species, Metacecaria hasegawai, and Metorchs orientalis, and two kinds of undetermined cyst A and C were found.

The encysted larvae of Exorchis oviformis were found most frequently from 12 species of fresh-water fish, followed by Metacercaria hasegawai larvae from 9 species, the cyst of Clonorchis sinensis and Cyathocotyle orientalis from 7 species, Centrocestus armatus from 3 species,

Saurogobio dabry i, and Squalidus jap onicus coreanus.

The infection rates and intensity of 6 species of fish with Metagonimus sp ecies larvae were lower than the results in 1993, while the rates in several species of fish with Exorchis oviformis rather higher. The encysted larvae of Cyathocotyle orientalis, Metacercaria hasegawai, and

Metorchis orientalis showed variations in infection rates of fish in 1993 and in the present study. However, It was impossible to compare the infection rates for the encysted larvae on the scales, fins and tail as they varied so considerably in both 1993 and 2000 surveys.

This study indicate that the rate of infection with digenetic larval trematodes in fresh-water fish was still relatively high in the river Taega, and the metacercarial burden in the fish varies greatly by different fish in 1993.

성주(星州)댐(1994년(年) 담수(潭水) 시작(始作))이 건설(建設)되고, 가야산국민(伽倻山國民)호탤 등(等), 백운동(白雲洞) 집단시설지구(集團施設地區)가 들어선 이후(以後), 대가천(大駕川)에서 채집(採集)되는 담수어(淡水魚)에 있어서 흡충류피낭유충(吸蟲類被囊幼蟲) 기생상(寄生狀)의 변화(變化)를 알아보기 위해 1998년(年) 10월(月)부터 2000년 9월(月)까지 대가천(大駕川)의 상(上), 중(中), 하류(下流)5개처(個處)에서 투망(投網), 낚시, 사발모지 등(等)으로 담수어(淡水魚)를 채집(採集)하였다. 채집(採集)된 어류(魚類)는어종별(魚種別)로 분류(分類)한다음, 어체부위별(魚體部位別)로 흡충류피낭유충(吸蟲類被囊幼蟲)의 기생율(寄生率)을 조사(調査)함과 동시(同時)에 신선(新鮮)한 어육(魚肉)1g 당피낭유충수(當被囊幼蟲數)를 계산(計算)하여 감염도(感染度)를 추정(推定)하였다. 한편, 얻은 결과(結果)를 Lee(1993)의 조사성적(調査成績)과 비교(比較)하였다. 6과(科) 19종(種)의 어류(魚類)에서 8정(種)의 흡충류피낭유충(吸蟲類被囊幼蟲), 즉 간흡충(肝吸蟲), Centrocestus armatus, Cyathocotyle orientalis, Exorchis oviformis, Metagonimus sp ecies, Metacercaria hasegawai, Metorchis orientalis, Clinostomum complanatum, 및 소속미정(所屬未定) 흡충류(吸蟲類) 피낭유충(被囊幼蟲)A와 C를 검출(檢出)할 수 있었다. 대체(人體)에 기생(寄生)하는 간흡충(肝吸蟲)의 피낭유충(被囊幼蟲)은 7종(種)의 어류(魚類)에서 검출(檢出)할 수 있었고, 그 기생율(寄生率)은 1993년(年) Lee의 조사성적(調査成績)에 비(比)해 낮았으며, 기생도(寄生度)는 적었다. Metagonimus species 피낭유충(被囊幼蟲)은 1993년에서는 11종(種)의 어류(魚類)에서 검출(檢出)할 수 있었으며 그 율(率)은 최소(最小)1.2%, 최대(最大)33.3%의 감염율(感染率)을 나타내었는데 비(比)하여, 이번 조사(調査)에서는 6종(種)의 어류(魚類)에서 검출(檢出)할 수 있었으며, 그 율은 4.3- 20.0%이였다. 기생도(寄生度)는 1993年의 조사성적(調査成績)에 비(比)해 낮았다. Exorchis oviformis 유충(幼蟲)은 5종(種)의 어류(魚類)에서 검출(檢出)할 수 있었으며, Cyathocotyle orientalis는 7종(種), Metacercaria hasegawai는 9종(種), Centrocestus armatus는 3종(種), Clinostomum complonatum은 2종(種)의 어류(魚類)에서 검출(檢出)할 수 있었으며, 그 기생율(寄生率)과 기생도(寄生度)는 어종별(魚種別)로 큰 차이(差異)를 나타내었다. 비늘, 지느러미와 꼬리에 있어서 흡충류(吸蟲類) 피낭유충(被囊幼蟲)의 기생율(寄生率)은 너무 변동(變動)이 심(甚)하여 1993년(年)의 그 율(率)과 비교(比較)할 수 없었으나, 대체(大體)로 낮았다. 이상(以上)의 성적(成績)으로 보아 성주(星州)댐 건설(建設)과 가야산국민(伽倻山國民)호탤 등(等), 백운동(白雲洞) 집단시설지구(集團施設地區)가 들어선 이후(以後), 대가천(大駕川)에 서식(棲息)하고 있는 담수어(淡水魚)에 있어서 간흡충(肝吸蟲)을 위시(爲始)한 각종(各種) 흡충류(吸蟲類) 피낭유충(被囊幼蟲) 기생율(寄生率)과 기생도(寄生度)는 댐 담수(潭水)를 시작(始作)하기 전(前)(1994년)보다 낮음을 알았다.

Citation

주경화 et al. (2001). 경북 대가천에서 채집된 담수어에 있어서 흡충류 피낭유충 기생상의 변화(慶北大駕川에서 採集된 淡水魚에 있어서 吸蟲類被囊幼蟲寄生狀의 變化). 한국농촌의학회지, 26(2), 161–179.