뇌손상환자를 돌보는 여성 배우자가 지각한 역할 스트레스와 건강상태

Keyword role stresshealth statuswifehusbandbrain injury

Abstract

이 연구는 뇌손상환자를 돌보는 여성 배우자가 지각한 역할 스트레스정도와 건강상태정도의 관계를 파악하고 역할 스트레스와 건강상태에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명해 보아 그들의 역할 스트레스를 감소시키고 건강을 향상시키기 위한 기초자료를 마련하기위해 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구대상은 대구 경북지역에 소재하는 300병상 이상의 4개 대학부속종합병원에서 뇌손상으로 신경외과 수술을 받고 입원한 환자(남편)를 돌보는 여성 배우자 109명이었고, 자료수집기간과 방법은 2002년 3월 10일부터 5월 10일까지 설문조사를 실시하였다.

대상자의 36.7%는 결혼생활에 보통 정도 만족하고있으며, 하루 평균 간병시간은 21.1시간이며 , 56.5%가 교대자가 있으며 63.0%는 가사일을 도와주는 조력자가 없었다.

2. 대상자의 역할 스트레스정도는 4점 척도로 평균평점 2.49점이었고 건강상태점수는 4점 척도로 평균평점 2.47점이었다. 대상자의 건강상태를 신체적 건강과 심리적 건강으로 나누어 분석한 결과 신체적 건강상태는 평균 평점 2.67점, 심리적 건강상태는 평균평점 2.27점이었다.

3. 대상자의 특성 중 나이가 적을수록(p=0.017), 결혼만족도가 낮을수록(p=0.001),병원 내에서 남편을 간병하는 데 보내는 시간이 길수록(p=0.015), 남편을 간병하는 데 교대자가 없을 때(p=0.020), 가사조력자가 없을 때(p=0.000) 여성 배우자가 지각하는 역할 스트레스정도가 높게 나타났다. 남편의 입원기간이 길수록(p=0.016),남편의 입원 전 가족 부양정도가 클수록(p=0.039), 남편의 병세가 위중할수록(p=0.001), 병의 예후가 나쁠수록(p=0.001) 여성 배우자가 지각하는 역할 스트레스정도가 높게 나타났다.

4. 대상자의 결혼만족도가 높을수록(p=0.000) 그들이 지각하는 건강상태가 높게 나타났고,남편의 병세가 좋을수록(p=0.000), 병의 예후가 좋을수록(p=0.000) 건강상태가 높게 나타났다4. 대상자의 역할 스트레스정도와 건강상태정도간은 부적인 상관관계 (r=-0.275, p=0.010)로 심리적 건강과는 역상관(r= -0.546, p=0.010)을 나타내어 역할 스트레스정 도가 높을수록 심 리 적 건강상태정도는 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로 뇌손상환자인 남편을 돌보는 여성 배우자는 환자를 돌보는 과정에서 높은 역할 스트레스를 경험하고 건강상태에 나쁜 영향을 받아 환자를 돌보는 일뿐만 아니라, 다른 가족원에게도 부정적인 영향을 미척 가족 기능을 파괴할 수도 있게 된다.

그러므로 간호사는 뇌손상환자뿐 아니라, 이들을 돌보는 여성 배우자에게도 관심을 가지고 이들이 겪는 역할 스트레스와 건강상태정도를 파악하여 적절한 중재를 해줄 필요가 있다고 생각된다. 이상과 같은 연구결과를 토대로 뇌손상환자를 돌보는 여성 배우자를 대상으로 좀더 장기적인 연구를 하여 시간의 흐름에 따른 역할 스트레스의 변화를 파악하고 역할 스트레스와 건강상태가 어떻게 서로 영향을 주고 받는지 알아볼 필요가 있고, 뇌손상환자를 돌보는 여성 배우자의 역할 스트레스정도를 경감시키고 건강상태를 증진시킬 수 있는 간호나 교육 등에 대한중재를 연구할 필요가 있으며 대상자가 지각하는 역할 스트레스와 건강상태에 영향을 미치는 변수가 결혼만족도로 나타나 부부관계의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다.

Objectives : This study was undertaken to assess the role stress of wives who take care of their husbands with brain injury and their health status, to test their relationship, and to define the factors that are associated with them. Methods : A questionnaire survey was conducted for 109 women of 30-50 years old who were taking care of their husbands with brain injury for 6 hours or longer per day for more than a month at 4 university hospitals in Daegu city and Kyungbuk province from March 10 to May 10, 2002. The questionnaire was composed of role stress scale which was developed by Yang, the physical health scale which was modified from the Archbold and Stewart's ways by Yang and the psychological health scale which was developed by Bradburn. Results : Mean age of the subjects was 46.4 years old and 36.7% of them were satisfied with their marital life. Average nursing time per day was 21.2hours and 56.5% of them had a relief from care taking but 63% of them did not have any helper for their domestic work. Average score for role stress was 2.49 and it was 2.47 for health status on a 1-4 point scale where higher scale meant higher role stress and better health status. Average score for physical health status was 2.67 and that for psychological health status was 2.27. The role stress was significantly associated with age(p=0.007), marital satisfaction (p=0.001), daily care taking hours(p=0.015), no relief from care taking(p=0.020), and no helper for domestic work (p=O.OOO). High role stress was also associated with early stage of hospitalization(p=O.016), high dependence on husband for family income(p=O.039), seriousness of disease(p=O.OOl), and poor prognosis(p=O.OOl). The scores for health status was positively associated with marital satisfaction(p=O.OOO) and negatively associated with prognosis and severity of husband's disease (p=O.OOO; p=O.OO0). The role stress showed a significant negative correlation with health status(r=-O.275, p=O.OlO), particularly with psychological health status(r=-O.546, p=O.OOl). Conclusion : Nursing intervention and education are necessary to alleviate the role stress and improve health status of women who take care of their husband with brain injury.