신생아 패혈증의 조기진단을 위한 interleukin-6와 C-반응 단백 검사의 유용성

Abstract

Objectives : Neonatal sepsis remains a major cause of mortality in newborn infants. This study was undertaken to seach for parameters with interleukin-6(IL-6) and C-reactive protein(CRP) that could be helpful in the early diagnosis of neonatal sepsis.

Methods : Twenty one newborns with sepsis whose duration in the clinical symptoms was less than 24 hours after onset of infection were compared with 20 neonates who were ruled out infection as control. Serum IL-6 were sequentially checked using enzyme immunoassay kit on day 0 and 2. Also, CRP were sequentially checked by nephelometry on day 0, 2 and 10.

Results : Between sepsis and control group, demographic characteristics such as gestational age and birth weight were similar distribution. The common pathogens of sepsis in 21 patients were S. aureus(29%) and others such as C. albicans, K. pneumoniae, S. epidermidis, S. agalactiae etc. Level of IL-6 on day 0(150±158pg/mL) was significantly higher than day 2(34±27pg/mL) in the sepsis group(p<0.005). Also, level of IL-6 on both day 0 and 2 in the sepsis group was significantly higher than the control group(p<0.001). Level of CRP on day 2(4.2±3.6㎎/dL) was significantly higher than day 0(1.4±1.6㎎/dL) in the sepsis group(p<0.005). Also, level of CRP on both day 0 and 2 in the sepsis group was significantly higher than the control group(p<0.005) and level on day 10 was significantly lower with clinical improvement of sepsis than day 2(p<0.001). IL-6 was superior to CRP on day 0, but CRP was superior to IL-6 on day 2 in the diagnostic validity, and combined use of IL-6 and CRP showed the most sensitivity and negative predictive value.

Conclusions : Serum IL-6 value is a sensitive parameter for diagnosis of neonatal sepsis at the early phase. Also, the combination and IL-6 and CRP considers to be a effective method for the early diagnosis.

신생아 집중치료술의 발달로 고위험 신생아의 생존율은 향상되고 있지만 패혈증은 아직 신생아 사망의 주요 원인 중 하나로 남아 있다. 본 연구는 감염에 반응하여 혈중에 증가되는 시기와 반응양상이 틀린 IL-6와 CRP를 연속적으로 측정하여 신생아 패혈증을 조기진단에 도움을 주는 지표를 규명하고자 2003년 1월부터 2004년 6월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 소아과에 입원하였던 환아 중 패혈증 증상의 기간이 24시간 이하이며 실제 혈액 배양검사에서 균주가 동정된 환아군(21례)과 대조군(20례)을 대상으로 시행하였다.

IL-6 검사는 0일차와 2일차에 각각 2mL의 혈액을 채취한 후 원심 분리하여 혈청을 얻은 후 -70℃의 질소탱크에서 보관하였다가 면역분석 키트 이용하여 측정하였고 cut-off치는 ROC curve fitting으로 결정하였다. CRP 검사는 0, 2, 10일차에 혼탁면역분석법으로 정량검사를 하였으며, 혈중 농도가 1.0㎎/dL 이상인 경우를 증가한 것으로 판정하였다.

대상군에서 재태연령이나 출생체중 등의 일반적인 특성은 양군간 비슷하였으며 패혈증군에서 동정된 균주는 S. aureus가 6례(29%)로 가장 많았고, 그 외 C.albicans, K. pneumoniae, S. epidermidis, S.agalactiae 등이 있었다. 대조군에서 혈청 IL-6와 CRP치는 재태연령이나 성비 등에 따른 차이는 없었다 . 패 혈 증 군 에 서 IL-6치 는 0일 차 (150±158pg/mL)가 2일차(34±27pg/mL)보다 높았고(p<0.005), 0일차와 2일차 모두 대조군보다 높았으며(p<0.001), 민감도와 특이도가 동시에 높아지는 cut-off치는 20pg/mL였다. 또한 CRP치는 2일차(4.2±3.6㎎/dL)가 0일차(1.4±1.6㎎/dL)보다 높았고(p<0.005). 0일차와 2일차 모두 대조군보다 높았으며(p<0.005), 10일차에는 패혈증의 임상적 호전과 더불어 2일차에 비해서 감소하였다(p<0.001). 패혈증 진단의 타당성은 0일차에는 IL-6치, 2일차에는 CRP치가 더 높았으며 IL-6치와 CRP치를 병합했을때 민감도 및 음성 예측치가 가장 높았다.

본 연구의 결과 혈청 IL-6치는 초기 신생아 패혈증의 진단에 유용한 지표이며, IL-6와 CRP의 병합적용이 조기진단에 효과적인 방법으로 생각된다.