원예요법이 병동형 호스피스환자의 우울과 스트레스에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The study was done to examine the effects of horticulture therapy on depression and stress in patient of hospice unit. The subjects of this study were hospice patient in D hospital in D city, thirty hospice patient were assigned to experimental group, thirty hospice patient were assigned to control group. Data were collected from April 29, 2009 to July 26, 2009. Horticulture therapy program consisted of indoor and outdoor horticultural activities. The horticulture therapy was conducted 30 minutes, 6 times a week for 3 weeks (a total 18 times). Measures were depression, and stress by serum cortisol count. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, chi-square test and t-test with SPSS/WIN 17.0 version. The results of this study was patients in the experimental group receiving Horticulture therapy had a significant difference in changes of depression between the experimental group and control group. The study results indicate that horticulture therapy is an effective, palliative intervention program to improve the depression and stress of hospice patients.

본 연구는 원예요법이 병동형 호스피스환자의 우울과 스트레스에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위한 것이다. 본 연구의 자료는 2009년 4월 29일부터 7월 26일까지 D시의 D병원에 입원된 호스피스 환자를 대상으로 실험군 30명, 대 조군 30명을 각각 선정하여 수집하였다. 본 연구에서 실험처치인 원예요법 프로그램은 실내․외 원예활동으로 구성되 었으며, 주 6회 3주간 매일 30분씩 제공하였다. 연구결과는 우울과 혈청 코티졸 검사를 통한 스트레스를 측정하였다. 원예요법 프로그램 실시 후 실험군과 대조군의 우울 변화에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 원예요법 프로그램 실시 후 실험군과 대조군의 스트레스 차이를 검증하기 위해 혈청 코티졸에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로, 원예요법은 호스피스환자의 우울과 스트레스에 긍정적 효과가 있는 완화적 중재로 사료된다.