임신 여성의 산전우울 실태 및 영향요인

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the rate and influencing factors on antepartum depression in pregnant women. A self-administered questionnaire-based study was performed in 160 pregnant women who visited outpatient clinics or attended special lectures of the general hospital in D metropolitan city. All participants were interviewed using the Korean version of Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale(EPDS). The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients, and stepwise multiple regression. On the results, the mean score of antepartum depression was 7.80±4.86 scores(0-30 scores). The percentage of all participants for EPDS scale were 56.3% with normal level, 20.6% with a boundary line and 23.1% with serious level. Influencing factors on antepartum depression were accounted for 36.7% of the total variance which consisted of perceived health status, pregnancy stress and self esteem. The results indicate that these variables should be considered in preventing depression of pregnant women.

본 연구의 목적은 임신 여성을 대상으로 산전우울의 발생 정도와 이와 관련된 영향요인을 파악하기 위함이 다. D광역시 소재 종합병원 및 산부인과 병원 외래를 방문하거나 원내 특강을 받는 160명의 임부를 연구대상으로 하 였으며, 우울을 측정하기 위한 도구로 한국형 EPDS(Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale)를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 서술적 통계, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients와 stepwise multiple regression을 사용하였다. 연구결과, 임신 여성의 우울점수는 평균 7.80±4.86점(0-30점)이었으며, 대상자의 56.3%가 정상(0-8점), 23.1%가 경계선(9-12점), 20.6%는 심각한 수준(13점 이상)인 것으로 나타났다. 임신 여성의 산전우울 영향요인으로는 주관적 건강상태, 임부 스트레스, 자아존중감 순이었으며, 이 변수들은 산전우울을 36.7% 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 산전우울을 예 방하기 위해 이러한 변수들이 충분히 고려되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.