무릎 골관절염 대상자에게 적용한 자가관리 중재의 효과 메타분석

Keyword educationexercisemeta-analysisosteoarthritisself-management

Abstract

The purpose of the this study was to provide objective evidence through a systematic review and meta-analysis regarding the effects of self-management in knee osteoarthritis. Articles published between 1999 and 2013 from periodicals indexed Ovid Medline, CINAHL, PubMed, RISS, KISS and other databases were selected, using the following key words: Osteoarthriti* OR OA, self-(management OR care OR help). A selection of 11 studies(7 randomized controlled trials and 4 quasi-experimental interventions that were used were exercise, education, massage and self-help group. As a result of mera-analysis, self-management significantly effected pain, physical function, activities of daily living, and self-efficacy. In particular, self-management showed great effect on ADL, and moderate effect on pain and physical function. Based upon these result, it is necessary to develop a standardized self-management program for knee osteoarthritis patients.

이 연구는 골관절염 대상자에게 자가관리를 실시한 연구에 대한 체계적인 문헌고찰과 메타분석을 통해 객관적인 근거를 제시하는 것이었다. 이를 위해 Ovid Medline, CINAHL, PubMed, RISS, KISS 등을 통해, 주요어 ‘골관절염 (osteoarthriti* OR OA)', '자가관리(self-(management OR care OR help))'를 사용하여 1999년부터 2012년까지 출판된 논문 을 선정하였다. 최종 선정된 논문은 총 11편(무작위 대조군 실험연구는 7편, 유사실험연구는 4편)으로 RevMan 5.2 프로그램 을 사용하여 메타분석을 실시하였다. 자가관리 중재방법으로 운동, 교육, 마사지, 환우모임이 있었다. 메타분석 결과, 자가관 리는 골관절염 대상자의 통증, 신체기능, 일상생활능력, 자기효능감에 유의한 효과가 있었다. 특히, 자가관리가 일상생활능력 에 대하여 큰 효과가 있었으며, 통증 및 신체기능에 대하여 중간 정도의 효과가 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 골관절염 대상자를 위한 표준화된 자가관리 프로그램의 개발이 필요하다.