문제기반학습 연계의 시뮬레이션 교육이 MBTI 성격유형에 따라 비판적 사고, 문제해결능력, 학습동기에 미치는 효과-모의 실험

Abstract

This study was conducted to evaluate the effects of simulation integrated with problem based learning in terms of critical thinking, problem solving, learning motivation according to Myers-Briggs type indicator(MBTI) personality type in advanced nursing course students. This study was a non-equivalent control posttest only design. Students were all enrolled in advanced nursing course which included 1) 6 weeks problem based learning 2) 5 weeks simulation integrated with PBL and debriefing. Total 19 students’ data were collected and analyzed on SPSS win 21.0. The results showed students who have out patients working experience were significantly higher learning motivation(χ ²=9.85, p=.044), no experienced simulation were significantly higher critical thinking(χ²=4.44, p=.035) and as temperament of MBTI, NT types were significantly higher on critical thinking(χ²=8.53, p=.036). Students show various personality types and it might be impact on attitudes of learning and the results. Thus we need to understand their diversity and consider it to apply teaching methods on nursing education.

본 논문은 문제기반학습 연계의 시뮬레이션 교육이 MBTI 성격유형에 따라 비판적 사고, 문제해결 능력 및 학습동기 에 미치는 효과를 분석하고자 시도되었다. 간호 전공심화생 19명을 대상으로 첫 6주간 문제기반학습 패키지로 학습하고, 그 후 5주는 문제기반학습연계의 통합시뮬레이션 교육을 받은 후 비판적 사고, 문제해결 능력, 학습동기를 평가하고 이를 MBTI 성격유형에 따라 분석하였다. 그 결과 외래근무 심화생의 학습동기와 이전에 시뮬레이션 교육경험이 없는 심화생의 비판적 사고가 유의하게 높았으며, 논리적이고 창의적인 유형(NT)에서 비판적 사고가 유의하게 높았다. 학습에 대한 태도와 동기는 성격유형과 유형들이 가지는 특징에 영향을 받을 수 있으므로, 문제기반학습 기반의 시뮬레이션 교육의 효과를 높이기 위해 서는 대상자들의 성격유형을 고려하고, 특징들을 반영한 간호교육 프로그램이 개발되어야 할 것이다