산부인과 간호사의 결혼이주민 산모 간호경험

Abstract

This study aimed to describe and understand the clinical nurses’ experience of nursing care for delivery of married immigrant women and then provide useful information for making strategies to improve nursing service for the married immigrant women in delivery. Data were collected with three focus group interviews and a few followed individual interviews and analyzed with qualitative content analysis. As a result, the 35 subcategories and 14 categories were extracted and named according to the five main interview questions. Based on the findings, the programs for nurses providing nursing care for married immigrant women in delivery to improve their language and cultural competencies are recommended

본 연구의 목적은 결혼이주민 산모에 대한 간호경험을, 실제 간호현장에서 이들을 간호하고 있는 산부인과 간호사들 로부터의 진술을 통해 기술하고 설명함으로써, 결혼이주민 산모의 간호서비스 향상 방안 마련을 위해 필요한 기초자료를 제공하는 것이다. 초점집단의 면담을 통해 질적 내용분석을 적용하여 연구의 주요 질문을 중심으로 분석한 결과, 산보인과 간호사의 결혼이주민 산모 간호경험은 5개의 주요 면담 질문으로 부터 14개 범주 및 35개 하위범주로 설명할 수 있었다. 결혼이주민 산모 간호의 질적 향상을 위해 산부인과 간호사의 의사소통 능력과 문화적 역량을 증진시킬 수 있는 프로그램의 개발 및 적용 연구를 제언한다.