유헬스 표준용어 및 용어 표준화 가이드라인 개발

Abstract

For understanding of terminology related to u-Health and activating u-Health industry, it is required to develop u-Health standard terminology for communication. The purpose of this study is to develop u-Health standard terminology and provides guidelines for terminology standardization in order to develop the u-Health standard terminology. We finally developed the 187 u-Health standard terminology through the process of data acquisition, term extraction, term refinement, term selection and term management based on reports, glossary and Telecommunications Technology Association (TTA) standards about u-Health. As a result, the standard terminology and guidelines of u-Health optimized to the domestic environment were suggested. They included details of definition, classification, components, the methods and principles of the process for u-Health standard terminology. Presented in this study, u-Health standard terminology and guidelines for terminology standardization would assist the cost-reducing of employing terminology and management of it, while making information transfer easy. This would make possible promoting efficient development of u-Health industry in general

유헬스 산업 활성화를 위해서 유헬스와 관련된 용어의 이해를 돕고, 의사소통을 증진시키기 위한 유헬스 표준용어를 개발할 필요가 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 유헬스 표준용어를 개발하고, 이를 위한 용어 표준화 절차에 대한 지침을 제시하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 유헬스 관한 보고서, 용어집 및 정보통신기술협회 표준을 대상으로 자료수집, 용어추출, 용어정제, 용어선정 및 용어관리 절차를 통해 최종 187개의 유헬스 표준용어를 개발하였다. 연구결과, 국내 실정에 부합하는 유헬스 용어 표준화를 위한 지침을 제시하였으며, 이는 유헬스 표준용어의 정의, 분류, 구성요소, 절차에 따른 방법 및 원칙에 대한 상세한 내용을 포함하였다. 본 연구에서 제시된 유헬스 표준용어 및 용어 표준화 가이드라인은 개별 용어 도입 및 관리를 위한 비용을 절감하고, 정보교환을 용이하도록 도움으로써 유헬스 산업 전반의 효율성을 향상시킬 것이다.