식품소재 라이브러리를 이용한 천식 완화용 물질의 초고속스크리닝 기법 개발

Abstract

Oxidant stress is a well-known pivotal parameter for the degenerative immune diseases including asthma, atopic dermatitis, and rhinitis. In order to screen for anti-asthma agents effectively, we first established the infrastructure of high throughput screening(HTS) for anti-oxidant agents from agricultural products and/or oriental medicine library extracted with water, methanol, dimethyl sulfoxide, ethyl acetate and juice, Using the screening system, we found that Chaenomelis langenariae, Rhus javanica L., Camellia sinensis, Helianthus annuus and Angelica utilis Makino had strong anti-oxidant activity. Moreover, Helianthus annuus, Rehmannia glutinosa Libo and Angelica utilis Makino have protection activities by treatment of an oxidant hydrogen peroxide. Together, these results suggest that screened agents could be potential agents against asthma, although the in vivo studies should be clearly tested.

천식과 관련하여 산화스트레스 (Oxidant stress)는 그 발병요인 중의 하나로 알려져 있다. 이에 본 연구는 농산물과 한약재를 이용하여 항산화 물질을 찾고자 하였으며, 시간과 비용의 단축을 위하여 HTS인 throughput screening)을 이용을 하였다. 항산화 실험과 관련하여서 DPPH(1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl), FRAP(ferric ion reducing antioxidant power), HO(hydroxyl radical) 소거, linoleic acid에 대한 항산화 활성 등을 시행하였다. 이후 H2O2에 의한 산화스트레스를 이용한 세포사멸을 유도하여 세포생존을 확인해 보았다. 실험결과 해바라기씨(Helianthus annuus), 신선초(Angelica utilis Makino), 시금치(Rehmannia glutinosa Libo) 등이 활성이 높게 나타났다. 본 연구는 여기에서 나온 hit를 이용하여 동물모델 실험을 진행하고자 한다.