반응표면분석법을 이용한 프로폴리스의 에탄올 추출조건 최적화

Abstract

A central  composite design was used to optimize extraction of propolis materials using  ethanol. The independent variables in extraction experiments were ethanol  concentration (50, 60, 70, 80, 90%, v/v) and extraction time (1, 2, 3, 4, and  5 h). Higher ethanol concentration and shorter extraction time increased  total polyphenol content, but total polyphenol concentration began to  decrease when ethanol concentration was higher than 80% (v/v). Ethanol  concentration was more important than extraction time in optimization of  total polyphenol content in propolis extracts. Electron-donating ability  increased with ethanol concentration and shorter extraction time, with  ethanol concentration being of greater significance. Antioxidant ability in  extracts was optimal at an ethanol concentration of 65 - 75% and with an  extraction time of 2.2 - 3.6 h. Nitrite-scavenging ability was increased with  use of higher ethanol concentration and shorter extraction time. Total  flavonoid content was maximized with an ethanol concentration of 68 - 82% and  an extraction time of 2.4 - 3.7 h. Total flavonoid content was affected by  both ethanol concentration and extraction time. By superimposition of contour  plots, an ethanol concentration of 72 - 82% and an extraction time of 2.2 -  3.3 h were optimal for preparation of propolis extracts.

본 연구에서는  프로폴리스의 다양한 효능을 이용한 식품 소재 개발을 위해 반응표면분석을 이용하여 프로폴리스의 에탄올 추출농도(50, 60, 70, 80,  90%)와 추출시간에 따른 항산화능, 플라보노이드 등의 품질특성을 조사하였다. 총 페놀성 화합물 함량은 에탄올 농도가 높을수록 증가하다가  80% 이상에서는 감소하는 것으로 나타났으며, 추출시간보다는 에탄올 농도에 더 큰 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 추출물의 전자공여능은 에탄올 농도가 높을수록, 추출시간이 짧을수록 전자공여능이 증가하였으며, 추출시간보다는 에탄올농도에 더 큰 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 항산화능이 가장 높은 범위는 에탄올 농도 65~75%, 추출시간 2.2~3.6시간이었다. 추출물의 아질산염소거능은 에탄올농도가 높을수록 증가하였고, 추출시간이 짧을수록 증가하는 경향을 나타내었다. 총 플라보노이드 함량은 에탄올 농도 68~82% 및 추출시간 2.4~3.7시간 범위에서 최대 함량을 나타내었으며, 에탄올 농도 및 추출시간 모두에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 에탄올 농도, 추출시간에 따른 반응표면을 superimposing하여 얻은 프로폴리스의 최적 추출조건의 범위는 에탄올 농도 72-82%, 추출시간 2.2-3.3시간 범위인 것으로 나타났다.