일반병동 전실예정의 중환자실 환자 가족의 부담감 영향 요인

Abstract

The aim of this study was to identify the levels of family members' burden and to describe factors influencing on famiCX*//8ly caregiver's burden when they are planned to transfer to general ward from the intensive care units (ICU). A descriptive survey was used with a convenience sampling of 101 family members of ICU patients at S university hospital in C city, Korea from August to November, 2010. The data were analyzed with SPSS 18.0 program. The level of object burden in family members had statistically significant differences with level of consciousness, number of patients' monitoring devices, and tracheostomy tube. The level of subject burden had statistically significant differences according to patients' gender, patients' education level, and relationship with patients. Transfer anxiety was showed statistically positive correlation with objective and subjective burden. We found transfer anxiety was statistically significant predictor of family caregiver's objective burden with explanatory power 12.7%. Family members' subjective burden were statistically influenced by patients' gender and transfer anxiety. These factors explained 23.8% out of total variance of family members' objective burden. The structured individualized method of transfer is recommended with further research of ICU families to further examine the dimension of transfer anxiety and how it affects family members' burden and patient outcomes.

본 연구는 일반 병동으로 전실 예정된 중환자실 환자 가족을 대상으로 중환자실 환자 가족의 부담감에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하기 위해 시도된 서술적 횡단조사연구이다. 연구대상은 C시에 소재한 일 대학병원 중환자실에서 일정기간 집중치료를 받고 신체상태가 안정적으로 회복되어 일반병동으로 전실 예정된 환자의 가족 중 연구대상자 선정기준에 적합한 101명이 연구 분석대상에 포함되었다. 자료수집 기간은 2010년 8월부터 11월까지였으며, SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 자료 분석을 시행하였다. 연구 결과, 중환자실 환자 가족의 객관적 부담감은 전실 시 환자의 의식수준, 환자 몸에 부착된 기계장치의 수, 기관절개관 여부에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 환자 가족의 주관적 부담감의 경우 환자의 성별, 환자의 교육수준, 환자와의 관계 항목에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 중환자실 환자 가족의 전실불안은 객관적 주관적 부담감과 통계적으로 유의하게 순상관관계를 보였고, 본 연구의 주요 결과인 회귀분석에서 환자 가족의 부담감 영향요인으로 객관적 부담감의 경우 전실불안이, 주관적 부담감은 환자 성별과 전실불안이 통계적으로 유의한 독립변인으로 제시되었고, 각각의 설명력은 12.7%와 23.8%로 나타났다. 본 연구결과, 일반 병동으로 전실 예정된 환자 가족의 전실불안이 환자 가족의 객관적, 주관적 부담감을 증가시키는 요인으로 나타나, 향후 본 연구결과를 토대로 중환자실 퇴실 환자와 그 가족을 대상으로 각 대상자의 요구도를 반영한 맞춤형 전실교육을 통해 환자가족의 부담감을 적극적으로 낮출 수 있는 방안이 마련되어야 할 것이다.