호스피스자원봉사자가 지각한 호스피스자원봉사자 활동의 중요도 및 수행도

Abstract

This study was performed to identify the importance and performance of hospice volunteer's activities perceived by hospice volunteers. Methods: The subjects were 259 hospice volunteers from six hospitals in Daegu and Gyeongsangbukdo areas. A list of hospice volunteer's activities was developed by authors, based on literature, and interviews with the hospice volunteers were used to measure the perception on the importance and performance of their activities. Data were analyzed by using Descriptive statistics, t-test, One-way ANOVA with Scheffe test, and Pearson's product-moment correlation in SPSS Win 12.0. Results: The average of the importance of hospice volunteer's activities was 3.09 and the performance was 2.31, which was lower than the importance. There was a significant correlation between the importance and the performance (r=.487, P=.000). There were significant differences in total score of the importance, depending on religion, education, and period of hospice volunteer activity of subjects. There were significant differences in total score of the performance, depending on age, religion, and period of hospice volunteer activity of subjects. Conclusion: The importance of hospice volunteer's activities, perceived by hospice volunteers, was relatively high, however their performance didn't reach the level of the importance. Some characteristics of the volunteers influenced the perception of the importance and performance of the hospice volunteer's activities. The findings of this study are expected to provide useful information for the development of educational and management programs the hospice volunteers.

목적: 본 연구는 호스피스자원봉사자가 지각한 자원봉사자 활동의 중요도 및 수행도를 파악하고자 수행되었다. 방법: 연구대상은 대구와 경북지역 소재 6개 종합병원의 호스피스 병동 및 호스피스 팀에서 활동하고 있는 자원봉사자 259명이다. 대상자가 지각한 자원봉사자 활동에 대한 중요도 및 수행도 조사를 위해 문헌고찰 및 호스피스자원봉사자 면담을 기초로 작성된 호스피스자원봉사자 활동 목록이 사용되었다. 자료수집 기간은 2007년 9월부터 10월까지였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 12.0을 이용하여 서술통계, T-test, One-way ANOVA와 사후검정으로 Scheffe test, Pearson's product-moment correlation 등으로 분석 하였다. 결과: 호스피스자원봉사자가 지각한 자원봉사활동 중요도의 평균은 3.09점, 수행도는 2.31점으로서 중요도에 비해 수행도가 상대적으로 낮았다. 대상자가 지각한 자원봉사자 활동의 중요도와 수행도에는 유의한 상관관계가 있었다(r=.487, P=.000). 대상자의 종교, 교육수준 및 자원봉사활동 기간에 따라 자원봉사자 활동에 대한 중요도 지각에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 대상자의 연령, 종교 및 자원봉사활동 기간에 따라 자원봉사활동 수행도에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 결론: 호스피스자원봉사자가 지각한 자원봉사자 활동의 중요도는 높은 수준이었으나 수행도는 여기에 미치지 못하고 있었으며, 일부 자원봉사자의 특성이 호스피스자원봉사자 활동에 대한 중요도 지각과 수행도에 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이상과 같은 본 연구의 결과는 호스피스자원봉사자 교육 프로그램 개발 시에 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 뿐 아니라 자원봉사자에 대한 효율적 관리에도 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.