아로마테라피의 통증 감소 효과에 관한 국내 실험논문 분석

Abstract

Purpose: This study identifies research trends and provides fundamental data related to curative power of aromatherapy to relieve pain in Korea. Methods: The study analyzed 44 experimental studies on humans that were published in Korea before the end of December, 2009. The key words used for searching were: aroma, aromatherapy, hyang-yobeob, hyanggi-yobeob, hyanggichilyo, aromatherapy and pain, headache, scapulodynia, omodynia, feeling uncomfortable in the perineal region, sense of pain, labor pains, arm pain, menstrual pain, aches, and dysmenorrheal. Those words were found on websites, including those for Korea Education & Research Information Service, the National Assembly Library, KISS, KoreaMed, and NDSL. Collected data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. Results: The results showed that most of essential oils to relieve pain is composed of three to four kinds of oils, including Lavender, Roman chamomile, Rosemary, and Clarysage. Aromatherapy is applied usually by means of massage (50%), inhalation (13.6%), or a combination of the above two (13.6%). Measuring instruments as a dependent variable include VAS, questionnaire, GRS, blood pressure, pulse, and Algometer. Aromatherapy plays an important role in soothing headaches and arthralgia. However, when it comes to labor and menstrual pain, it doesn't seem to be effective. Conclusion: The study found that different kinds of oil, frequencies, and periods of time are used for the same symptoms. Further research should employ standardized oil blending, application, duration, and measuring instruments, and more systematically analyze the effects of aromatherapy to establish the effects on relieving pain.

목적: 아로마테라피가 통증에 미치는 효과에 관한 국내 실험논문을 분석하여 연구동향을 파악하고 향후 통증감소를 위한 아로마테라피 중재 개발의 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다. 방법: 2009년 12월 말까지 국내에서 출판된 논문 중 '아로마, 아로마테라피, 향요법, 향기요법, 향기치료, 아로마요법과 통증, pain, 두통, 견갑통, 견통, 회음부 불편감, 통각, 분만진통, 상지통증, 생리통, 월경통, 동통, 분만동통, 월경곤란증' 등의 키워드를 사용하여 한국교육 학술정보원, 국회도서관, KISS, KoreaMed, 국가과학기술 정보센터(NDSL) 등의 사이트에서 검색된 논문 중 사람을 대상으로 한 실험연구 44편을 최종 분석 대상으로 하였다. 수집된 자료는 분석기준에 따라 정리하여, 빈도 및 백분율로 자료를 분석하였다. 결과: 본 연구에서 분석된 논문에서는 3~4종류의 오일을 블랜딩한 경우가 가장 많았고 라벤더, 로만카모마일, 로즈마리, 클라리세이지 등의 오일을 가장 많이 사용하였다. 적용방법으로는 마사지 22편(50.0%), 흡입, 마사지와 흡입을 병행한 연구가 각 6편(13.6%)이었다. 사용된 측정도구는 VAS, 설문지, GRS, 관찰 등과 같은 주관적인 측정도구가 85.7%를 차지하였다. 효과 분석 결과, 두통과 관절통 경감에는 아로마테라피가 효과적인 것으로 나타났으나, 월경통, 분만통, 회음부 불편감 및 월경통의 경우 효과가 "있음"과 "없음"이 비슷한 빈도로 분석되었다. 결론: 아로마테라피는 통증 감소에 효과적이었으나 통증 종류와 적용방법에 따라 차이가 있었다. 추후 연구에서는 아로마테라피의 통증완화 효과에 대한 근거를 확립하기 위해 이중맹검 순수실험연구를 시행할 필요가 있고, 생리적 측정변수를 종속변수로 사용하여 통증감소 중재방법에 대한 과학적 근거를 마련할 필요가 있겠다. 아울러 통증 종류에 따라 오일 블랜딩, 적용방법, 적용시간 및 측정도구를 표준화하여 적용함으로써 아로마테라피의 정확한 효과 분석이 이루어져야 할 것이다.