신생아에서 칸디다 뇌막염의 임상적 특징 및 초음파검사의 유용성

Abstract

Background : Candida species are becoming one of the most common pathogens associated with nosocomial infection in the neonatal intensive care units (NICU). This study was undertaken to investigate the clinical features and radiologic findings of meningitis complicating Candida sepsis in the neonates.

Matarials and Methods : Seventy-two neonates with Candida sepsis admitted to the NICU of Dongsan Medical Center, Keimyung University from Jan. 1997 to Dec. 2003 were enrolled. Medical records and serial radiologic images were reviewed retrospectively performed.

Results : Among a total of 72 patients with Candida sepsis, meningitis developed in 12 cases (17%) and C. albicans was the only causative organism. Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) analysis : showed pleo- cytosis in 9 cases (75%), protein elevation and candidal isolation in 7 cases (58%) each, and hypo- glycorrhachia in 3 cases (25%). Of the 66 cases that underwent serial ultrasound examination, multi¬ple cerebral microabscess was observed in 9 cases (14%); these lesions were also found on the brain MRI taken after the end of treatment in 7 cases (78%). In 2 cases (17%) without initial abnormal CSF findings, diagnosis was made through early ultrasound examination. In limited study of 49 neonates with C. albicans sepsis, demographic characteristics and risk factors between two groups (group 1 : with meningitis, group 2 : without meningitis) were similar, but fever or seizure at the onset of infection was more common in group 1 (P<0.05). The mortality rate was also higher in group 1, but it was not statistically significant.

Conclusions : Candida meningitis is common in neonates with C. albicans sepsis and findings of CSF study were variable. Therefore, serial ultrasound examination may be of help in making correct diagnosis of central nervous system involvement.

Key Words : Candida albicans, Meningitis, Neonate, Ultrasound examination

목 적 : 신생아 집중치료실에서 칸디다 패혈증은 증가 추세이며 뇌막염의 동반은 심각한 신경학적 후유증을 유 발한다. 저자들은 신생아 칸디다 패혈증에 동반되는 뇌막 염의 임상양상과 방사선 소견을 분석하여 조기진단과 치 료에 도움을 주고자 본 연구를 하였다.

재료 및 방법 : 1997년 1월부터 2003년 12월까지 계명 대학교 동산의료원 신생아 집중치료실에 입원한 환아 중 칸디다 패혈증이 확진된 72명을 대상으로 의무기록과 방

사선 사진을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 칸디다 뇌막염의 진 단 기준은 혈액 배양에서 칸디다가 1회 이상 검출되었던 환아 중 뇌척수액 검사나 방사선 검사에서 뇌막염의 소 견이 있었던 경우로 하였다.

결과 :혈액배양에서 동정된 칸디다 균주는 C.albicans가 49예(68%)로 가장 많았고,그 외에 glabrata와 C. tropicalis가 각각 2예(3%),C. guilliermondir가 1예(1%) 있었다. 이 중 뇌막염은 동반되었으며 원인균주는 모두 C.

albicans였다. 12명의 환아 중 뇌척수액 검사의 이상 소견 은 백혈구 수의 증가가 9예(75%)로 가장 많았고,단백 증가와 칸디다 동정이 각각 7예58%),당 감소가 3예(25%) 였다. 방사선 소견은 연속적인 초음파검사를 시행한 66예 중 9예(14%)에서 다발성 뇌 미소농양이 관찰되었으며 발견 시기는 감염 후 10±4일이었다. 또한 치료 종료 후에 자기공명영상검사를 시행한 9예 중 7예(78%)에서 뇌 병 변을 확인하였으며,이들 중 2명은 뇌척수액 검사의 이상 소견 없이 초기 초음파검사로 뇌 병변이 진단된 후 자기 공명영상검사로 재확인된 경우였다. C. albicans 패혈증군 (49예)을 대상으로 한 제한적 조사에서 뇌막염 동반군(12 예)과 비동반군(37예)의 인구학적 분포와 위험인자는 비 슷하였으며 감염 초기의 임상소견 중 발열과 경련은 동 반군에서 많았고(P<0.05),사망률도 동반군에서 높았으나 유의성이 없었다.

결 론 : 신생아 칸디다 뇌막염은 C. albicans 패혈증의

약 17%에서 동반되며 뇌척수액 검사는 다양한 소견을 보 인다. 따라서 뇌막염의 정확한 진단을 위해서는 감염 초 기부터 연속적인 초음파 검사를 병행하는 것이 필요하다.