폐암환자에서 혈청 CEA, SCC, Cyfra21-1, TPA-M 측정의 의의

Abstract

Background : Tumor markers have been used in diagnosis, predicting the extent of disease, monitering recurrence after therapy and prediction of prognosis. But the utility of markers in lung cancer has teen limited by low sensitivity and specificity. TPA-M is recently developed marker using combined monoclonal antibody of Cytokeratin 8, 18, and 19. This study was conducted to evaluate the efficacy of new tumor marker, TPA-M by comparing the established markers SCC, CEA, Cyfra21 -1 in lung cancer.

Method : An immunoradiometric assay of serum CEA, SCC, Cyfra21-1, and TPA-M was performed in 49 pathologically confirmed lung cancer patients who visited Keimyung University Hospital from April 1996 to August 1996, and 29 benign lung diseases. Commercially available kits, Ab bead CEA (Eiken) to CEA, SCC RIA BEAD (DAINABOT) to SCC, CA21-1 (TFB) to Cyfra21-1, and TPA-M (DAIICHI) to TPA-M were used for this study. Results:

The mean serum values of lung cancer group and control group were 10.05 ± 38.39/i/L, 1.59 + 0.94/i/L in CEA, 3.04 + 5.79/i/L, 1.58±2.85///L in SCC, 8.27± 11.96^/L, 1.77 + 2.72///L in Cyfra21 -1, and 132.02± 209.35 U/L, 4S86 +75.86 U/L in TPA-M respectively. Serum values of Cyfra2l-l and TPA-M in lung cancer group were higher than control group (p<0.05).

Cutoff value according to EOC(Eeceiver operating characteristics) curve was 1.25p/L in CEA, 1.5///L in Cyfra21-1, 35 U/L in TPA-M, 0.6/i/L in SCC. With this cutoff value, sensitivity, specificity, accuracy and kappa index of Cyfra21-l and TPA-M were better than CEA and SCC.

SCC only was related with statistic significance to TNM stages, dividing to operable stages(TNM stage I to IIIA) and inoperable stages (IIIB and IV) (p<0.05). But no tumor markers showed any correlation with significance with tumor size(p>0.05).

Conclusion : Serum TPA-M and Cyfra21-1 shows higher sensitivity and specificity than CEA and SCC in overall lung cancer and nonsmall cell lung cancer those were confirmed pathologically. SCC has higher specificity in nonsmall cell lung cancer. And the level of serum SCC are significantly related with TNM staging.

Key words: Lung cancer, TPA-M, Cyfra21-1, SCC

종양 표지자는 각종 악성 종양의 진단, 진행정도, 절 제 가능성, 예후추정,치료후 추적 검사 등에도 사용 될 수 있으나 민감도와 특이도가 만족스럽지 못한 경

우가 많아서 임상에서 보조적인 수단으로 이용되고 있 는 경우가 대부분이다. 최근 Cyfra21-1이 비소세포 폐암의 진단에 CEA, SCC보다 우수하다는 보고가 있었고 단일클론 항체를 이용한 TPA-M(Tissue polypeptide antigen)이 비소세포 폐암은 진단하는데 상당히 우수한 결과를 보인다고 보고하고 있다. 이에 폐암환자에서 혈청 CEA, SCC, Cyfra21-1, TPA-M의 임상적 유용성올 서로 비교해 보고자 이 연구를 시행하였다. 방 법:

1996년 4월 1일 부터 1996년 8월 31일까지 계명 대학교 의과대학 병원에 내원한 환자중 조직 생검으로 확진된 비소세포 폐암 37예와 소세포 폐암 12예를 합한 총 49예를 폐암 환자군으로 같은 기간의 입원 환자 중 양성 폐질환으로 확진된 29예를 대조군으로 선정하였고 폐암 환자의 경우 수술,항암요법 및 방사 선치료를 전혀 시행하지 않은 상태에서 혈청을 채취하 여 검사를 시행하였다. CEA는 일본 Eiken사의 Abbead CEA, SCC는 미국 DAINABOT사의 SCCRIA BEAD kit, Cyfra21-1은 일본TFB사의 CA21-1 kit, TPA-M은 일본 DAIICHI사의 TPA-M kit

를 사용하였다.

Cyfra21-1과 TPA-M이 더 우수한 결과를 나타내었다.

병기에 따른 비소세포 폐암에서의 종양 표지자를 3A 병기까지와 3B 병기이상으로 나누어 비교해보면 3B 병기이상에서 SCC에서만 통계적 유의성을 보였 다. (p<0.05) 그러나 종양크기에 따른 종양표지자 의 측정치는 통계적 유의성이 없었다.(p>0.05) 결 론:

혈청 TPA-M과 Cyfra21-1은 폐암환자에 있어 CEA나 SCC보다 민감도와 특이도가 높으며 SCC의 경우 비소세포 폐암에 있어 높은 특이도를 보였으며 SCC의 측정치가 병기와 유관하게 나타났으나 종양의 크기와 병기의 진행과의 관계에 있어서는 더 많은 환 자들을 대상으로 한 연구가 행해져야 할 것으로 생각 된다.